Ally Financial Inc

LTS : 0HD0
$37.68+0.72%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000040729. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Interest and fees on finance receivables and loans11,02011,39410,697
Interest on loans held-for-sale345024
Interest and dividends on investment securities and other earning assets1,0221,037972
Interest on cash and cash equivalents332386373
Operating leases1,5501,3551,455
Total financing revenue and other interest income13,95814,22213,521
Interest on deposits5,8196,3885,302
Interest on short-term borrowings736635
Interest on long-term debt1,0011,0171,068
Interest on other413
Total interest expense6,8977,4726,408
Net depreciation expense on operating lease assets840736937
Net financing revenue and other interest income6,2216,0146,176
Insurance premiums and service revenue earned1,2711,4131,450
(Loss) gain on mortgage and automotive loans, net1624(35)
Other (loss) gain on investments, net14472(361)
Other income, net of losses582658684
Total other revenue2,0132,1671,738
Total net revenue8,2348,1817,914
Provision for credit losses1,9682,1661,477
Compensation and benefits expense1,9011,8421,857
Insurance losses and loss adjustment expenses422544616
Goodwill impairment149118305
Other operating expenses2,6912,6752,608
Total noninterest expense5,1635,1795,386
Income from continuing operations before income tax expense1,1038361,051
Total income tax expense from continuing operations144167199
Net income from continuing operations959669852
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(2)(1)0
Net income957668852
Net income from continuing operations attributable to common shareholders849559742
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(2)(1)0
Net income attributable to common shareholders847558742
Basic weighted-average common shares outstanding (in shares)303.75306.91310.02
Diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding (in shares)305.14310.16313.04
Net income from continuing operations (in dollars per share)2.791.822.39
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax (in dollars per share)(0.01)0.000.00
Net income (in dollars per share)2.791.822.39
Net income from continuing operations (in dollars per share)2.781.802.37
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax (in dollars per share)(0.01)0.000.00
Net income (in dollars per share)2.771.802.37
Cash dividends declared per common share (in dollars per share)1.201.201.20

History starts FY2023, the period ended Dec 31, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

111 of 126 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.