The Travelers Companies Inc

LTS : 0R03
$370.02−0.89%latest daily quote

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000086312. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Premiums25,68327,05928,27229,04430,85533,76337,76141,94143,914
Net investment income2,3972,4742,4682,2273,0332,5622,9223,5903,959
Fee income447432459429402412433473495
Net realized investment losses2161141132171(204)(105)(30)(48)
Other revenues159203269279355351353449508
Total revenues28,90230,28231,58131,98134,81636,88441,36446,42348,828
Claims and claim adjustment expenses17,46718,29119,13319,12320,29822,85426,21527,05927,221
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs4,1664,3814,6014,7735,0435,5156,2266,9737,266
General and administrative expenses4,1704,2974,3654,5094,6774,8105,1765,8196,120
Interest expense369352344339340351376392425
Total claims and expenses26,17227,32128,44328,74430,35833,53037,99340,24341,032
Income before income taxes2,7302,9613,1383,2374,4583,3543,3716,1807,796
Income tax expense6744385165407965123801,1811,508
Net income2,0562,5232,6222,6973,6622,8422,9914,9996,288
Basic (in dollars per share)7.399.3710.0110.5614.6311.9112.9321.7627.83
Diluted (in dollars per share)7.339.289.9210.5214.4911.7712.7921.4727.43
Basic (in shares)276267.4260253.5248.5237229.7228224.2
Diluted (in shares)278.6269.8262.3254.6250.8239.7232.2231.1227.6

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

18 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

162 of 162 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.