The Travelers Companies Inc

LTS : 0R03
$370.02−0.89%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000086312. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Fixed maturities, available for sale, at fair value (amortized cost $91,717 and $88,277; allowance for expected credit losses of $3 and $2)63,46468,13474,00377,81071,16077,80783,66689,833
Equity securities, at fair value (cost $457 and $544)484893807608687618
Equity securities, at fair value (cost $387 and $376)no longer reported368425453
Real estate investments9049631,026979952959902900
Short-term securities3,9854,9435,5113,8363,4705,1374,7665,716
Other investments3,5573,4193,399R3,8574,0654,2994,2024,115
Total investments72,27877,88484,42387,37580,45488,81094,223101,182
Cash (including restricted cash of $132 and $131)373494721761799650699842
Investment income accrued624618603615650688752877
Premiums receivable (net of allowance for expected credit losses of $58 and $58)7,5067,9097,8298,0858,92210,28211,11010,992
Reinsurance recoverables (net of allowance for estimated uncollectible reinsurance of $129 and $119)8,3708,2358,3508,4528,0638,1438,0007,886
Ceded unearned premiums5786897729021,0241,1501,2021,283
Deferred acquisition costs2,1202,2732,3582,5422,8363,3063,4943,518
Deferred taxes445001,8771,5041,762887
Contractholder receivables (net of allowance for expected credit losses of $16 and $18)4,7854,599R4,2423,8903,5793,2493,1713,010
Goodwill3,9373,9613,9764,0083,9523,9764,2334,066
Other intangible assets345330317306287277360336
Other assets2,8723,130R3,1733,5303,2743,9434,1834,279
Assets held for sale—4,550
Total assets104,233110,122116,764120,466115,717125,978133,189143,708
Claims and claim adjustment expense reserves50,66851,84954,52156,90758,64961,62764,09365,737
Unearned premium reserves13,55514,60415,22216,46918,24020,87222,28922,431
Contractholder payables4,7854,6194,2613,9113,5963,2693,1893,026
Payables for reinsurance premiums289363356384419518550529
Debt6,5646,5586,5507,2907,2928,0318,0339,267
Deferred taxesno longer reported01375582890
Other liabilities5,4786,0496,0956,3295,9616,7407,1717,282
Liabilities held for sale—2,542
Total liabilities81,33984,17987,56391,57994,157101,057105,325110,814
Common stock (1,750.0 shares authorized; 217.5 and 226.6 shares issued and outstanding)23,14423,46923,74324,15424,56524,90625,45225,910
Retained earnings35,20436,97738,77141,55543,51645,59149,63054,931
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,859)6402,5021,193(6,445)(4,471)(4,967)(2,500)
Treasury stock, at cost (575.9 and 564.3 shares)(41,105)(42,251)(45,447)
Treasury stock, at cost (559.2 and 553.5 shares)no longer reported(33,595)(35,143)(35,815)(38,015)(40,076)(41,105)
Total shareholders equity22,89425,94329,20128,88721,56024,92127,86432,894
Total liabilities and shareholders equity104,233110,122116,764120,466115,717125,978133,189143,708

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

36 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

256 of 256 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.