Walmart Inc

LTS : 0R1W
$113.08+0.91%Oct 12 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000104169. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 31, 2019Jan 31, 2020Jan 31, 2021Jan 31, 2022Jan 31, 2023Jan 31, 2024Jan 31, 2025Jan 31, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents7,7229,46517,74114,7608,6259,8679,03710,727
Receivables, net6,2836,2846,5168,2807,9338,7969,97511,172
Inventories44,26944,43544,94956,51156,57654,89256,43558,851
Prepaid expenses and other3,6231,62220,8611,5192,5213,3224,0114,124
Total current assets61,89761,80690,06781,07075,65576,87779,45884,874
Property and equipment, net104,317105,20892,20194,515100,760110,810119,993136,083
Operating lease right-of-use assets017,42413,64213,75813,55513,67313,59914,750
Finance lease right-of-use assets, net04,4174,0054,3514,9195,8556,1126,123
Goodwill31,18131,07328,98329,01428,17428,11328,79228,735
Property under capital lease and financing obligations, netno longer reported7,0780
Other long-term assets14,82216,56723,59822,15220,13417,07112,86914,103
Total assets219,295236,495252,496244,860243,197252,399260,823284,668
Short-term borrowings5,2255752244103728783,0686,596
Accounts payable47,06046,97349,14155,26153,74256,81258,66663,061
Accrued liabilities22,15922,29637,96626,06031,12628,75929,34531,187
Accrued income taxes428280242851727307608596
Long-term debt due within one year1,8765,3623,1152,8034,1913,4472,5983,542
Operating lease obligations due within one year01,7931,4661,4831,4731,4871,4991,631
Finance lease obligations due within one year0511491511567725800856
Total current liabilities77,47777,79092,64587,37992,19892,41596,584107,469
Capital lease and financing obligations due within one yearno longer reported7290
Long-term debt43,52043,71441,19434,86434,64936,13233,40134,624
Long-term operating lease obligations016,17112,90913,00912,82812,94312,82513,941
Long-term finance lease obligations04,3073,8474,2434,8435,7095,9235,905
Deferred income taxes and other11,98112,96114,37013,47414,68814,62914,39816,549
Long-term capital lease and financing obligationsno longer reported6,6830
Commitments and contingencies————————
Redeemable noncontrolling interest0237222271293
Common stock288284282276808R805802797
Capital in excess of par value2,9653,2473,6464,8394,430R4,5445,5036,816
Retained earnings80,78583,94388,76386,90483,13589,81498,313104,774
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(11,542)(12,805)(11,766)(8,766)(11,680)(11,302)(13,605)(12,770)
Total Walmart shareholders' equity72,49674,66980,92583,25376,69383,86191,01399,617
Nonredeemable noncontrolling interest7,1386,8836,6068,6387,0616,4886,4086,270
Total shareholders' equity79,63481,55287,53191,89183,75490,34997,421105,887
Total liabilities, redeemable noncontrolling interest, and shareholders' equity219,295236,495252,496244,860243,197252,399260,823284,668

History starts FY2019 (Jan), the period ended Jan 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

36 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R2 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic3 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

259 of 259 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.