Amazon.com Inc

NAS : AMZN
$250.00−0.94%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001018724. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents31,75036,09242,12236,22053,88873,38778,77986,810
Marketable securities9,50018,92942,27459,82916,13813,39322,42336,219
Inventories17,17420,49723,79532,64034,40533,31834,21438,325
Accounts receivable, net and other16,67720,81624,54232,89142,36052,25355,45167,729
Total current assets75,10196,334132,733161,580146,791172,351190,867229,083
Property and equipment, net61,79772,705113,114160,281186,715204,177252,665357,025
Operating leases025,14137,55356,08266,12372,51376,14186,054
Goodwill14,54814,75415,01715,37120,28822,78923,07423,273
Other assets11,20216,31422,77827,23542,75856,02482,147122,607
Total assets162,648225,248321,195420,549462,675527,854624,894818,042
Accounts payable38,19247,18372,53978,66479,60084,98194,363121,909
Accrued expenses and other23,66332,43944,13851,77562,56664,70966,96575,520
Unearned revenue6,5368,1909,70811,82713,22715,22718,10320,576
Total current liabilities68,39187,812126,385142,266155,393164,917179,431218,005
Long-term lease liabilities9,65039,79152,57367,65172,96877,29778,27787,339
Long-term debt23,49523,41431,81648,74467,15058,31452,62365,648
Other long-term liabilities17,563R12,17117,01723,64321,12125,45128,59335,985
Commitments and contingencies (Note 7)————————
Preferred stock ($0.01 par value; 500 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding)00000000
Common stock ($0.01 par value; 100,000 shares authorized; 11,108 and 11,246 shares issued; 10,593 and 10,731 shares outstanding)555106R108109111112
Treasury stock, at cost(1,837)(1,837)(1,837)(1,837)(7,837)(7,837)(7,837)(7,837)
Additional paid-in capital26,79133,65842,86555,437R75,06699,025120,864140,024
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,035)(986)(180)(1,376)(4,487)(3,040)(34)28,230
Retained earnings19,62531,22052,55185,91583,193113,618172,866250,536
Total stockholders equity43,54962,06093,404138,245146,043201,875285,970411,065
Total liabilities and stockholders equity162,648225,248321,195420,549462,675527,854624,894818,042

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

26 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

200 of 200 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.