Biogen Inc

NAS : BIIB
$232.65+1.76%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000875045. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,224.62,913.71,331.22,261.43,419.31,049.92,3753,008.5
Current portion of marketable securities0807.2
Marketable securitiesno longer reported2,313.41,562.21,278.91,541.11,473.50
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $3.0 and $2.2, respectively1,958.51,880.51,913.81,549.41,7051,664.11,404.81,342.4
Due from anti-CD20 therapeutic programs526.9590.2413.5412.3431.4435.9464524.6
Inventory929.9804.21,068.61,351.51,344.42,527.42,460.52,168.1
Other current assets687.6631881.1740.81,417.61,182752.51,123.3
Total current assets7,640.98,381.86,887.17,856.59,791.26,859.37,456.88,974.1
Marketable securities1,375.91,408.1772.1892705.700431.9
Property, plant and equipment, net3,601.23,247.33,411.53,416.43,298.63,309.73,181.33,055.4
Operating lease assets0427433.3375.4403.9420356.4265.4
Intangible assets, net3,1203,527.43,084.32,221.31,850.18,3639,691.29,178.5
Goodwill5,706.45,757.85,762.15,761.15,7496,219.26,478.96,491.1
Deferred tax asset2,153.93,232.11,369.51,415.11,226.4928.6324.2292.5
Investments and other assets1,690.61,252.82,8991,939.51,529.2745560.5750.6
Total assets25,288.927,234.324,618.923,877.324,554.126,844.828,049.329,439.5
Current portion of notes payable01,495.80999.101501,748.60
Taxes payable63.571.4142174.7259.9257.4548.3114.8
Accounts payable370.5530.8454.9589.2491.5403.3424.2432
Accrued expense and other2,861.22,765.83,145.32,535.22,521.42,623.62,807.72,802.6
Total current liabilities3,295.24,863.83,742.24,298.23,272.83,434.35,528.83,349.4
Notes payable6,2816,788.24,547.26,286.8
Notes payableno longer reported5,936.54,4597,426.26,2746,281
Deferred tax liability1,636.22,810.81,032.8694.5334.7641.8190.5507.6
Long-term operating lease liabilities0412.7402330.4333400334.5290.4
Other long-term liabilities1,389.41,348.91,329.61,320.5944.2781.1732.3748.5
Total liabilities12,257.313,895.213,932.812,917.611,165.712,045.411,333.311,182.7
Commitments, contingencies and guarantees (Notes 22 and 23)————————
Preferred stock, par value $0.001 per share0000
Preferred stock, par value $0.001 per shareno longer reported00000
Common stock, par value $0.0005 per share0.10.10.10.1
Common stock, par value $0.0005 per shareno longer reported0.10.10.10.10.1
Additional paid-in capital00068.273.3302.5569.4863.1
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(240.4)(135.2)(299)(106.7)(164.9)(153.7)(136.2)(182)
Retained earnings16,25716,455.413,976.313,911.716,466.517,627.619,259.820,552.7
Treasury stock, at cost; 23.8 million and 23.8 million shares, respectively(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)(2,977.1)
Total equity13,031.613,339.110,686.110,959.713,388.414,799.416,71618,256.8
Total Biogen Inc. shareholders equityno longer reported13,039.613,343.210,700.310,896.213,397.914,799.4
Total liabilities and equity25,288.927,234.324,618.923,877.324,554.126,844.828,049.329,439.5
Noncontrolling interestsno longer reported(8)(4.1)(14.2)63.5(9.5)0

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

40 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic7 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported6 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

279 of 279 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.