Costco Wholesale Corp

NAS : COST
$989.11−0.41%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000909832. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemAug 30, 2020Aug 29, 2021Aug 28, 2022Sep 3, 2023Sep 1, 2024Aug 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents12,27711,25810,20313,7009,90614,161
Short-term investments1,0289178461,5341,2381,123
Receivables, net1,5501,8032,2412,2852,7213,203
Merchandise inventories12,24214,21517,90716,65118,64718,116
Other current assets1,0231,3121,4991,7091,7341,777
Total current assets28,12029,50532,69635,87934,24638,380
Property and equipment, net21,80723,49224,64626,68429,03231,909
Operating lease right-of-use assets2,7882,8902,7742,7132,6172,725
Other long-term assets2,8413,3814,0503,7183,9364,085
Total assets55,55659,26864,16668,99469,83177,099
Accounts payable14,17216,27817,84817,48319,42119,783
Accrued salaries and benefits3,6054,0904,3814,2784,7945,205
Accrued member rewards1,3931,6711,9112,1502,4352,677
Deferred membership fees1,8512,0422,1742,3372,5012,854
Other current liabilities3,7284,5615,6116,2546,313R6,589
Current portion of long-term debtno longer reported95799731,081103
Total current liabilities24,84429,44131,99833,58335,46437,108
Long-term debt, excluding current portion7,5146,6926,4845,3775,7945,713
Long-term operating lease liabilities2,5582,6422,4822,4262,3752,460
Other long-term liabilities1,9352,4152,5552,5502,5762,654
TOTAL LIABILITIES36,85141,19043,51943,93646,20947,935
Preferred stock $.005 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding000000
Common Stock $.005 par value; 900,000,000 shares authorized; 443,237,000 and 442,126,000 shares issued and outstanding442222
Additional paid-in capital6,6987,0316,8847,3407,8298,282
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,297)(1,137)(1,829)(1,805)(1,828)(1,770)
Retained earnings12,87911,66615,58519,52117,61922,650
TOTAL EQUITY18,28417,56420,64225,05823,62229,164
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY55,55659,26864,16668,99469,83177,099
Noncontrolling interestsno longer reported42151450
Total equityno longer reported18,70518,07820,64725,058

History starts FY2020 (Aug), the period ended Aug 30, 2020 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

30 reported lines · 6 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R1 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic3 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

175 of 175 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.