Fiserv Inc

NAS : FISV
$47.55−1.98%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000798354. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents4158939068359021,2041,236798
Trade accounts receivable, less allowance for doubtful accounts1,0492,7822,4822,8603,5853,5823,7253,981
Prepaid expenses and other current assets274R1,5031,3101,5231,5752,3443,0873,396
Settlement assets48611,86811,52113,65221,48227,68115,42916,479
Total current assets2,22417,04616,21918,87027,54434,81123,47724,654
Property and equipment, net3981,6061,6281,7421,9582,1612,3743,084
Intangible assets, net2,14317,64215,35814,00912,41511,2109,94010,161
Goodwill5,70236,03836,32236,43336,81137,20536,58437,703
Contract costs, net4195336928119059689961,039
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates652,7202,7562,5612,4032,2621,5061,046
Other long-term assets311R1,9541,6441,8231,8332,2732,2992,446
Total assets11,26277,53974,61976,24983,86990,89077,17680,133
Accounts payable and other current liabilities1,146R3,0803,1863,5503,8834,3554,7995,307
Short-term and current maturities of long-term debt42873845084687551,1101,239
Contract liabilities380492546585625761819865
Settlement obligations48011,86811,52113,65221,48227,68115,42916,479
Total current liabilities2,01015,72715,63718,29526,45833,55222,15723,890
Long-term debt5,95521,61220,30020,72920,95022,36323,73027,758
Deferred income taxes7454,2474,3894,1723,6023,0782,4771,478
Long-term contract liabilities89155187225235250263259
Other long-term liabilities170941777878936978863939
Total liabilities8,96942,68241,29044,29952,18160,22149,49054,324
Commitments and Contingencies (see Note 17)————————
Preferred stock, no par value: 25 million shares authorized; none issued00000000
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interestno longer reported02622592781611610
Common stock, $0.01 par value: 1,800 million shares authorized; 784 million shares issued88888888
Additional paid-in capital1,05723,74123,64322,98323,01123,10323,08023,260
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(67)(180)(387)(745)(1,189)(783)(1,413)(984)
Retained earnings11,63512,52813,44114,84617,37620,44423,57527,055
Treasury stock, at cost, 250 million and 220 million shares, respectively(8,378)(12,915)(18,182)(23,547)
Treasury stock, at cost, 154 million and 134 million sharesno longer reported(10,340)(3,118)(4,375)(6,140)(8,378)
Total Fiserv, Inc. shareholders equity2,29332,97932,33030,95230,82829,85727,06825,792
Noncontrolling interests01,61674072069965161817
Total equity2,29334,59533,07031,67231,52730,50827,68625,809
Total liabilities and equity11,26277,53974,61976,24983,86990,89077,17680,133

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

35 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

256 of 264 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.