Alphabet Inc

NAS : GOOGL
$340.59+0.90%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001652044. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents16,70118,49826,46520,94521,87924,04823,46630,708
Marketable securities92,439101,177110,229118,70491,88386,86872,19196,135
Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities109,140119,675136,694139,649113,762110,91695,657126,843
Accounts receivable, net20,83825,32630,93039,30440,25847,96452,34062,886
Other current assets4,2364,4125,4908,020R10,775R12,65015,71416,309
Inventoryno longer reported1,1079997281,1702,670
Income taxes receivable, netno longer reported3552,166454966
Total current assets135,676152,578174,296188,143164,795171,530163,711206,038
Non-marketable securities13,85913,07820,70329,54930,49231,00837,98268,687
Deferred income taxes7377211,0841,2845,26112,16917,1809,113
Property and equipment, net59,71973,64684,74997,599112,668134,345171,036246,597
Property and equipment, netno longer reported—73,646
Operating lease assets—10,94112,21112,95914,38114,09113,58815,221
Goodwill17,88820,62421,17522,95628,96029,19831,88533,380
Intangible assets, netno longer reported2,2201,9791,4451,4172,084
Other non-current assets2,6932,3423,9535,3618,707R10,05114,87416,245
Total assets232,792275,909319,616359,268365,264402,392450,256595,281
Accounts payable4,3785,5615,5896,0375,1287,4937,98712,200
Accrued compensation and benefits6,8398,49511,08613,88914,02815,14015,06917,546
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities16,95823,06728,63132,044R37,86646,16851,22855,557
Accrued revenue share4,5925,9167,5008,9968,3708,8769,80210,864
Deferred revenue1,7841,9082,5433,2883,9084,1375,0366,578
Total current liabilities34,62045,22156,83464,25469,30081,81489,122102,745
Income taxes payable, netno longer reported692741,485808
Long-term debt4,0124,55413,93214,81714,70111,870R10,88346,547
Income taxes payable, non-current11,3279,8858,8499,1769,2588,4748,7829,531
Deferred revenue, non-currentno longer reported396358481535599911
Operating lease liabilities—10,21411,14611,38912,50112,46011,69112,744
Deferred income taxesno longer reported1,2641,7013,5615,257514485
Other long-term liabilities3,5452,5342,2692,2052,2474,395R4,6948,449
Total liabilities55,16474,46797,072107,633109,120119,013125,172180,016
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 10)————————
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value per share, 100 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding00000000
Class A, Class B, and Class C stock and additional paid-in capital, $0.001 par value per share: 300,000 shares authorized (Class A 180,000, Class B 60,000, Class C 60,000); 12,211 (Class A 5,835, Class B 861, Class C 5,515) and 12,088 (Class A 5,822, Class B 837, Class C 5,429) shares issued and outstanding45,04950,55258,51061,77468,18476,53484,80093,126
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,306)(1,232)633(1,623)(7,603)(4,402)(4,800)(1,916)
Retained earnings134,885152,122163,401191,484195,563211,247245,084324,055
Total stockholders equity177,628201,442222,544251,635256,144283,379325,084415,265
Total liabilities and stockholders equity232,792275,909319,616359,268365,264402,392450,256595,281
Common stock and capital stock, shares authorized (in shares)no longer reported300,000300,000
Convertible preferred stock, par value (in dollars per share)no longer reported0.0010.001
Convertible preferred stock, shares authorized (in shares)no longer reported100100
Convertible preferred stock, shares issued (in shares)no longer reported00
Convertible preferred stock, shares outstanding (in shares)no longer reported00

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

43 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R6 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic12 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported12 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

279 of 279 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.