The Kraft Heinz Co

NAS : KHC
$23.68+0.51%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001637459. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 29, 2018Dec 28, 2019Dec 26, 2020Dec 25, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 30, 2023Dec 28, 2024Dec 27, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,1302,2793,4173,4451,0401,4001,3342,615
Trade receivables (net of allowances of $34 at December 27, 2025 and $26 at December 28, 2024)2,1291,9732,0631,9572,1202,1122,1472,254
Inventories2,6672,7212,773R2,7293,6513,6143,3763,167
Income taxes receivableno longer reported152173
Prepaid expenses400384132R136240234215291
Marketable Securities01,060
Other current assets1,221618R574716842569R583588
Total current assets9,0758,09710,8228,9947,8977,9297,65510,127
Property, plant and equipment, net7,0787,0556,8766,8066,7407,1227,1527,318
Goodwill36,50335,54633,08931,29630,83330,45928,67322,179
Intangible assets, net49,46848,65246,66743,54242,64942,44840,09937,529
Other non-current assets1,3372,1002,3762,7562,3942,3814,7084,633
TOTAL ASSETS103,461101,45099,83093,39490,51390,33988,28781,786
Current portion of long-term debt3771,0222307408316386541,908
Commercial paper and other short-term debtno longer reported21661460
Accounts payable4,1534,0034,3044,7534,8484,6274,1884,308
Accrued marketing722647946804749733697801
Interest payable408384358268264258263298
Other current liabilities1,7671,8042,086R1,9442,330R1,7811,4511,455
Income taxes payableno longer reported114541136
Liabilities held for sale55917008
Total current liabilities7,5037,8758,0619,0649,0288,0377,2538,778
Long-term debt30,77028,21628,07021,06119,23319,39419,21519,311
Deferred income taxes12,20211,87811,46210,53610,15210,2019,6799,022
Accrued postemployment costs306273243205144143135131
Long-term deferred income61,5341,4771,4241,3741,321
Other non-current liabilities9021,4591,745R1,5421,6091,4181,3061,434
TOTAL LIABILITIES51,68349,70149,58743,94241,64340,61738,96239,997
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 16)————————
Redeemable noncontrolling interest30044034612
Common stock, $0.01 par value (5,000 shares authorized; 1,257 shares issued and 1,184 shares outstanding at December 27, 2025; 1,254 shares issued and 1,195 shares outstanding at December 28, 2024)1212121212121212
Additional paid-in capital58,72356,82855,09653,37951,83452,03752,13551,287
Retained earnings/(deficit)(4,853)(3,060)(2,694)(1,682)4891,3672,171(4,629)
Accumulated other comprehensive income/(losses)(1,943)(1,886)(1,967)(1,824)(2,810)(2,604)(2,915)(2,370)
Treasury stock, at cost (73 shares at December 27, 2025 and 59 shares at December 28, 2024)(282)(271)(344)(587)(847)(1,286)(2,218)(2,636)
Total shareholders' equity51,65751,62350,10349,29848,67849,52649,18541,664
Noncontrolling interest118126140150152162134113
TOTAL EQUITY51,77551,74950,24349,44848,83049,68849,31941,777
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY103,461101,45099,83093,39490,51390,33988,28781,786
Assets held for sale1,3761221,86311430152

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 29, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

40 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R7 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic5 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

289 of 289 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.