Mondelez International Inc

NAS : MDLZ
$63.91−2.94%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001103982. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2017Dec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents7611,1001,2913,6193,5461,9231,8101,3512,125
Trade receivables, less allowance ($35 and $37, respectively)2,6912,2622,2122,2972,3373,0883,6343,8743,903
Other receivables, less allowance ($35 and $37, respectively)835744715657851819878937955
Inventories2,5572,5922,5462,6472,7083,3813,6153,8274,419
Other current assets6769068667599008801,7663,2531,549
Total current assets7,5207,6047,6309,97910,34210,09111,70313,24212,951
Property, plant and equipment, net8,7339,0268,6589,0209,6949,48110,667
Property, plant and equipment and right of use assets, netno longer reported—8,733
Operating lease right-of-use assets0568638613660683767731
Property, plant and equipment, netno longer reported8,6778,482—
Goodwill21,08520,72520,84821,89521,97823,45023,89623,01724,336
Intangible assets, net18,63918,00217,95718,48218,29119,71019,83618,84819,628
Prepaid pension assets1581325166721,0091,0161,0439871,220
Deferred income taxes319255726790541473408333336
Equity method investments6,193R7,1237,178R6,0365,2894,8793,242635667
Other assets3664063592923711,8628861,187951
TOTAL ASSETS62,957R62,72964,515R67,81067,09271,16171,39168,49771,487
Short-term borrowings3,5173,1922,638292162,299420712,688
Current portion of long-term debt1,1632,6481,5812,7411,7463832,1012,0141,295
Accounts payable5,7055,7945,8536,2096,7307,5628,3219,43310,139
Accrued marketing1,7281,7561,8362,1302,0972,3702,6832,5582,787
Accrued employment costs7217017698348229491,1589281,000
Other current liabilities2,9592,6462,6453,2162,3973,1684,3304,5453,955
Total current liabilities15,79316,73715,32215,15914,00816,73119,01319,54921,864
Long-term debt12,97212,53214,20717,27617,55020,25116,88715,66417,222
Long-term operating lease liabilities0403470459514537623599
Deferred income taxes3,3413,5523,3383,3463,4443,4373,2923,4253,530
Accrued pension costs1,6691,2211,1901,257681403437391422
Accrued postretirement health care costs4193513873463012171249874
Other liabilities2,6892,6232,3512,3022,3262,6882,7351,7891,885
TOTAL LIABILITIES36,883R37,01637,19840,15638,76944,24143,02541,53945,596
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 11)—————————
Common Stock, no par value (5,000,000,000 shares authorized, 1,996,537,778 shares issued)000000000
Additional paid-in capital31,91531,96132,01932,07032,09732,14332,21632,27632,322
Retained earnings22,631R24,49126,615R28,40230,80631,48134,23636,47636,413
Accumulated other comprehensive losses(9,997)(10,630)(10,254)R(10,690)(10,624)(10,947)(10,946)(12,471)(11,364)
Treasury stock, at cost (714,961,364 and 678,708,640 shares, respectively)(25,794)(27,174)(29,349)(31,533)
Treasury stock, at cost (630,646,687 shares at December 31, 2022 and 604,907,239 shares at December 31, 2021)no longer reported(18,555)(20,185)(21,139)(22,204)(24,010)(25,794)
Total Mondelez International Shareholders Equity25,994R25,63727,241R27,57828,26926,88328,33226,93225,838
Noncontrolling interest807676765437342653
TOTAL EQUITY26,074R25,71327,317R27,65428,32326,92028,36626,95825,891
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY62,957R62,72964,515R67,81067,09271,16171,39168,49771,487

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R14 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

342 of 342 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.