Archer-Daniels-Midland Co

NYSE : ADM
$82.61−0.91%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000007084. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,9978526669431,0371,3686111,015
Short-term marketable securities024632
Segregated cash and investments4,5064,4585,8908,0169,0107,2287,2128,432
Trade receivables - net2,2332,2672,7933,3114,9264,2323,7083,021
Inventories8,8139,17011,71314,48114,77111,95711,57210,369
Other current assets3,039R4,6006,2245,1585,6664,9824,3693,796
Total Current Assets20,58821,34727,28631,90935,41029,76727,71826,665
Investments in affiliates5,3175,1324,9135,2855,4675,5005,2765,560
Goodwill4,5094,769
Goodwill and other intangible assetsno longer reported4,0415,4765,585R6,7476,5446,3416,769
Intangible assets, net2,2601,976
Right of use assets9711,1021,0231,0881,2111,3581,322
Other non-current assets934R965R1,0541,3691,3321,3041,313918
Property, plant, and equipment, net9,95310,1069,779R9,8039,93310,50810,83711,179
Total Investments and Other Assetsno longer reported10,29212,54412,654R14,42414,43114,35614,716
Total Non-Current Assets25,55325,724
Land and land improvementsno longer reported545592545554502573566
Total Assets40,83343,99749,71956,13659,77454,63153,27152,389
Buildingsno longer reported5,1715,3815,5225,5975,6395,8766,143
Short-term debt1081,2022,0429585031051,903798
Machinery and equipmentno longer reported18,39919,00519,15419,11219,19420,22320,636
Current maturities of long-term debt5827257094216741,006
Construction in progressno longer reported9871,021946R9601,4401,3601,553
Trade payables3,5453,7464,4746,3887,8036,3135,5355,195
Gross Property, Plant, and Equipmentno longer reported25,10225,99926,167R26,22326,77528,03228,898
Payables to brokerage customers4,6285,0226,4608,9659,8567,8677,7728,919
Accumulated depreciationno longer reported(15,149)(15,893)(16,388)(16,420)(16,842)(17,524)(18,061)
Accrued expenses and other payables2,9133,542R4,9434,7904,7954,0763,7303,313
Current lease liabilities215261277292300324303
Total Current Liabilities11,77613,73418,18221,94824,19118,66219,93819,534
Long-term debt7,6987,6727,8858,0117,7358,2597,5806,606
Deferred income taxes1,0671,1941,3021,4121,4021,3091,2681,135
Non-current lease liabilities7818637658169311,0571,045
Other1,2471,333R1,3911,2331,0141,0059971,042
Total Long-Term Liabilities10,01210,98011,44111,42110,96711,50410,9029,828
Commitments and contingencies (See Note 20)———
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest, Equity, Carrying Amountno longer reported495874259299320
Temporary Equity - Redeemable non-controlling interest320253287
Common stock2,5602,6552,8242,9943,1473,1543,2233,281
Reinvested earnings18,52718,95819,78021,65523,64623,46521,93321,983
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,106)(2,405)(2,604)(2,172)(2,509)(2,487)(2,988)(2,531)
Non-controlling interests151722313313107
Total Shareholders Equity18,99619,22520,02222,50824,31724,14522,17822,740
Total Liabilities, Temporary Equity, and Shareholders Equity40,83343,99749,71956,13659,77454,63153,27152,389

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

44 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R10 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic9 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported9 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

303 of 303 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.