The AES Corp

NYSE : AES
$14.95+0.00%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000874761. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2017Dec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022
Cash and cash equivalents9491,1661,0291,0899431,374
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalentsno longer reported1,7882,0031,572
Restricted cash274370336297304536
Short-term investments424313400335232730
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $5 and $5, respectively1,4631,5951,4791,3001,4181,799
Inventory5625774874616041,055
Prepaid expenses621308010214298
Other current assets, net of CECL allowance of $2 and $0, respectively6308078027268971,533
Current held-for-sale assets2,034576181,104816518
Total current assets6,3985,0155,2315,4145,3567,643
Land502449447417426470
Electric generation, distribution assets and other24,11925,24225,38326,70725,55226,599
Accumulated depreciation(7,942)(8,227)(8,505)(8,472)(8,486)(8,651)
Construction in progress3,6173,9325,2494,1742,4144,621
Property, plant and equipment, net20,29621,39622,57422,82619,90623,039
Investments in and advances to affiliates1,1971,1149668351,080952
Debt service reserves and other deposits565467207441237177
Goodwill1,0591,0591,0591,0611,177362
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $434 and $385, respectively3664364698271,4501,841
Deferred Tax Assets, Tax Deferred Expense156288409319
Deferred income taxesno longer reported13097156
Loan receivable, net of allowance of $2601,051
Loan receivable, net of allowance of $0no longer reported01,4231,3510
Service concession assets, net of accumulated amortization of $0 and $0, respectivelyno longer reported1,3600—
Other noncurrent assets, net of allowance of $51 and $23, respectively1,7411,5141,6351,6602,1882,979
Noncurrent held-for-sale assets01,2511,1600
Total other assets6,4186,1105,8436,3637,7017,681
TOTAL ASSETS33,11232,52133,64834,60332,96338,363
Accounts payable1,3711,3291,3111,1561,1531,730
Accrued interest228191201191182249
Accrued non-income taxes252250253257266249
Accrued and other liabilities980R962987R1,2231,205R2,151
Deferred Incomeno longer reported3443885
Non-recourse debt, including $416 and $302, respectively, related to variable interest entities2,1641,6591,8681,4301,3671,758
Current held-for-sale liabilities1,0338442667559354
Total current liabilities6,0284,3995,0965,3624,7326,491
Recourse debt4,6253,6503,3913,4463,7293,894
Non-recourse debt, including $2,295 and $2,223, respectively, related to variable interest entities13,17613,98614,91415,00513,60317,846
Deferred income taxes1,0061,2801,2131,1009771,139
Other noncurrent liabilities2,595R2,7232,9173,2413,3583,168
Noncurrent held-for-sale liabilities08577400
Total noncurrent liabilities21,40221,63922,43523,64922,40726,047
Commitments and Contingencies (see Notes 12 and 13)——————
Redeemable stock of subsidiaries8378798888721,2571,321
Preferred stock (without par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized; 1,043,050 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021)0838R838
Common stock ($0.01 par value, 1,200,000,000 shares authorized; 818,790,001 issued and 668,743,464 outstanding at December 31, 2022 and 818,717,043 issued and 666,793,625 outstanding at December 31, 2021)888888
Additional paid-in capital8,5018,1547,7767,5617,106R6,688
Accumulated deficit(2,276)(1,005)(692)(680)(1,089)(1,635)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,876)(2,071)(2,229)(2,397)(2,220)(1,640)
Treasury stock, at cost (150,046,537 and 151,923,418 shares at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively)(1,892)(1,878)(1,867)(1,858)(1,845)(1,822)
Total AES Corporation stockholders equity2,4653,2082,9962,6342,7982,437
NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS2,3802,3962,2332,0861,7692,067
Total equity4,8455,6045,2294,7204,5674,504
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY33,11232,52133,64834,60332,96338,363

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

54 reported lines · 6 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R6 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported5 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

289 of 290 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.