American Express Co

NYSE : AXP
$313.59−1.52%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000004962. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Total non-interest revenues47,38150,40654,865
Interest on loans17,69721,09523,234
Interest and dividends on investment securities1288663
Deposits with banks and other2,1582,6142,301
Total interest income19,98323,79525,598
Deposits4,8655,6955,425
Long-term debt and other1,9842,5572,809
Total interest expense6,8498,2528,234
Net interest income13,13415,54317,364
Total revenues net of interest expense60,51565,94972,229
Provisions for credit losses4,9235,1855,256
Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions for credit losses55,59260,76466,973
Card Member rewards15,36716,59918,409
Business development5,6575,8866,457
Card Member services3,9684,7826,057
Marketing5,2136,0406,252
Salaries and employee benefits8,0678,1989,016
Other, net6,8076,3646,987
Total expenses45,07947,86953,178
Pretax income10,51312,89513,795
Income tax provision2,1392,7662,962
Net income8,37410,12910,833
Basic (in dollars per share)11.2314.0415.41
Diluted (in dollars per share)11.2114.0115.38
Basic (in shares)735712695
Diluted (in shares)736713696

History starts FY2023, the period ended Dec 31, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

26 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

78 of 78 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.