Axalta Coating Systems Ltd

NYSE : AXTA
$33.44+0.70%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001616862. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2017Dec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents769.8693.61,017.51,360.9840.6645.2700593657
Restricted cash3.12.833.110.69.7333
Accounts and notes receivable, net870.2860.8830.1869.8937.51,067.41,2601,2481,229
Inventories608.6613591.6559.9669.7829.6741734756
Prepaid expenses and other current assets63.9139.4131.2132.2117.2140.8117145170
Total current assets2,315.62,309.62,573.42,925.92,575.62,692.72,8212,7232,815
Property, plant and equipment, net1,388.61,298.21,2231,194.51,186.21,190.21,2041,1811,299
Goodwill1,271.21,230.81,208.91,294.91,592.71,4981,5911,6401,795
Identifiable intangibles, net1,428.21,3481,223.91,148.81,278.21,112.31,1301,1491,147
Other assets428.6489.1588.8593.1584.5566526556543
Total assets6,832.26,675.76,8187,157.27,217.27,059.27,2727,2497,599
Accounts payable554.9522.8483.7564.4657.4733.5725659637
Current portion of borrowings37.742.243.954.279.731262020
Other accrued liabilities489.6475.6545.3562.3597.8620.2677675712
Total current liabilities1,082.21,040.61,072.91,180.91,334.91,384.71,4281,3541,369
Long-term borrowings3,877.93,821.83,790.23,838.53,749.93,673.33,4783,4013,179
Accrued pensions279.1261.9285.2309.9269.3205.1252220238
Deferred income taxes152.9140.8115.5114174.7162.1162151171
Other liabilities32.3100.1144.6234.1149.7134.5179167249
Total liabilities5,424.45,365.25,408.45,677.45,678.55,559.75,4995,2935,206
Commitments and contingent liabilities (Note 5)—————————
Common shares, $1.00 par, 1,000.0 shares authorized, 255.1 and 254.5 shares issued at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively242.4245.3249.9250.9251.8252.4254255255
Capital in excess of par1,354.51,409.51,474.11,487.11,515.51,536.51,5681,5991,621
Retained earnings(21.4)198.6443.2563.3827.21,018.81,2861,6772,055
Treasury shares, at cost, 41.7 and 36.4 shares at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively(937)(1,037)(1,202)
Treasury shares, at cost, 33.6 and 31.8 shares at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectivelyno longer reported(58.4)(312.2)(417.5)(443.5)(687.2)(887.3)(937.3)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(241)(336.1)(395.5)(424.8)(414.4)(466.9)(444)(582)(383)
Total Axalta shareholders equity1,276.11,205.11,354.21,4331,492.91,453.51,7271,9122,346
Noncontrolling interests131.7105.455.446.845.846464447
Total shareholders equity1,407.81,310.51,409.61,479.81,538.71,499.51,7731,9562,393
Total liabilities and shareholders equity6,832.26,675.76,8187,157.27,217.27,059.27,2727,2497,599

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

31 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic1 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

262 of 262 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.