Bank of America Corp

NYSE : BAC
$51.23+1.60%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000070858. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2016 to Dec 31, 2016Jan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Interest income51,05757,57966,76971,23651,58547,67272,565130,262146,607138,566
Loans and leasesno longer reported33,22836,22140,811
Interest expense9,96112,340R18,607R22,3458,2254,73820,10373,33190,54778,470
Debt securitiesno longer reported9,16710,47111,724
Depositsno longer reported1,0151,9314,495
Net interest income41,09645,239R48,162R48,89143,36042,93452,46256,93156,06060,096
Federal funds sold and securities borrowed or purchased under agreements to resellno longer reported1,1182,3903,176
Short-term borrowingsno longer reported2,3503,5385,839
Fees and commissions33,34133,07833,01534,55139,29933,21232,00936,29139,402
Trading account assetsno longer reported4,4234,4744,811
Trading account liabilitiesno longer reported1,0181,2041,358
Card incomeno longer reported5,8515,9026,051
Market making and similar activities7,1029,0089,0348,3558,69112,07512,73212,96712,014
Other interest incomeno longer reported3,1214,0236,247
Long-term debtno longer reported5,5786,2397,645
Service chargesno longer reported7,6387,8187,767
Other income (loss)3,624R1,444R772R304(738)(1,811)(2,799)1,097R538R1,585
Investment and brokerage servicesno longer reported13,349R13,836R14,160
Total noninterest income42,60541,887R42,858R42,35342,16846,17942,48845,838R49,796R53,001
Investment banking incomeno longer reported5,2416,0115,327
Total revenue, net of interest expense83,70187,126R91,020R91,24485,52889,11394,950102,769R105,856R113,097
Trading account profitsno longer reported6,9027,2778,540
Provision for credit losses3,5973,3963,2823,59011,320(4,594)2,5434,3945,8215,675
Compensation and benefits32,018R31,931R31,88031,97732,72536,14036,44738,33040,18242,346
Information processing and communications4,5304,5554,6465,2225,7696,2796,7077,2317,453
Occupancy and equipment4,0386,264R6,380R6,5887,1417,1387,0717,1647,2897,448
Product delivery and transaction related3,0412,8572,7623,4333,8813,6533,6083,4943,924
Equipmentno longer reported1,8041,6921,705
Professional fees1,9711,8881,6991,5971,6941,7752,1422,1592,6692,580
Marketing1,7031,7461,6741,9341,7011,9391,8251,9271,9562,204
Data processingno longer reported3,0073,1393,222
Other general operating9,796R5,117R4,109R5,3963,2973,0894,0215,9503,9913,772
Telecommunicationsno longer reported746699699
Total noninterest expense55,083R54,517R53,154R54,90055,21359,73161,43865,84566,81269,727
Income before income taxes25,021R29,21334,58432,75418,99533,97630,96932,530R33,223R37,695
Income tax expense7,199R10,9816,4375,3241,1011,9983,4416,225R6,250R7,186
Net income17,822R18,23228,14727,43017,89431,97827,52826,305R26,973R30,509
Preferred stock dividends1,6821,6141,4511,4321,4211,4211,5131,6491,6291,454
Net income applicable to common shareholders16,140R16,61826,69625,99816,47330,55726,01524,656R25,344R29,055
Earnings (in dollars per share)1.571.632.642.771.883.603.213.07R3.23R3.86
Diluted earnings (in dollars per share)1.491.562.612.751.873.573.193.05R3.19R3.81
Average common shares issued and outstanding (in shares)10,284.110,195.610,096.59,390.58,753.28,493.38,113.78,028.67,855.57,521.9
Average diluted common shares issued and outstanding (in shares)11,046.8R10,778.410,236.99,442.98,796.98,558.48,167.58,080.57,935.87,680.9

History starts FY2016, the period ended Dec 31, 2016 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

43 reported lines · 10 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R46 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic34 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported17 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

307 of 307 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.