Bristol-Myers Squibb Co

NYSE : BMY
$59.75−1.27%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000014272. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents6,91112,34614,54613,9799,12311,46410,34610,209
Marketable debt securities1,848R3,0471,2852,987130816513464
Receivables5,747R7,6858,5019,3699,88610,92110,74711,414
Inventories1,1954,2932,0742,0952,3392,6622,5572,690
Other current assets2,015R1,9833,7864,8325,7955,9075,6174,613
Total Current assets17,716R29,35430,19233,26227,27331,77029,78029,390
Property, plant and equipment5,0276,2525,8866,0496,2556,6467,1367,543
Goodwill6,53822,48820,54720,50221,14921,16921,71921,754
Other intangible assets1,09163,96953,24342,52735,85927,07223,30719,103
Deferred income taxes815R5101,1611,4391,3442,7684,2365,378
Marketable debt securities0364320396
Marketable debt securitiesno longer reported1,7757674330
Other non-current assets2,0246,6047,0195,5354,9405,3706,1056,474
Total Assets34,986129,944118,481109,31496,82095,15992,60390,038
Short-term debt obligations1,7033,3462,3404,9484,2643,1192,0462,261
Accounts payable1,8922,4452,7132,9493,0403,2593,6023,575
Other current liabilities7,05912,51314,02713,97114,58615,88418,12617,581
Total Current liabilities10,65418,30419,08021,86821,89022,26223,77423,417
Deferred income taxes196,4545,4074,5012,166338369222
Long-term debt5,64643,38748,33639,60535,05636,65347,60342,850
Other non-current liabilities4,540R10,1017,7767,3346,5906,4214,4695,043
Total Liabilities20,85978,24680,59973,30865,70265,67476,21571,533
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 20)————————
Preferred stock, $2 convertible series, par value $1 per share: Authorized 10 million shares; issued and outstanding 2,510 in 2025 and 2,868 in 2024, liquidation value of $50 per share00000000
Common stock, par value of $0.10 per share: Authorized 4.5 billion shares; 2.9 billion issued in 2025 and 2024292292292292
Common stock, par value of $0.10 per share: Authorized 4.5 billion shares; 2.9 billion issued in 2022 and 2021no longer reported221292292292292
Capital in excess of par value of stock2,08143,70944,32544,36145,16545,68446,02446,387
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2,762)(1,520)(1,839)(1,268)(1,281)(1,546)(1,238)(1,524)
Retained earnings34,06534,47421,28123,82025,50328,76614,91216,896
Less cost of treasury stock 887 million common shares in 2025 and 894 million common shares in 2024(31,259)(38,618)(43,766)(43,655)(43,579)
Less cost of treasury stock 747 million common shares in 2021 and 679 million common shares in 2020no longer reported(19,574)(25,357)(26,237)(31,259)
Total BMS Shareholders Equity14,03151,59837,82235,94631,06129,43016,33518,473
Noncontrolling interest96100606057555333
Total Equity14,12751,69837,88236,00631,11829,48516,38818,506
Total Liabilities and Equity34,986129,944118,481109,31496,82095,15992,60390,038
Preferred stock, shares outstanding (in shares)<0.01<0.01<0.01
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstandingno longer reported<0.01<0.01
Preferred stock, shares issued (in shares)<0.01<0.01<0.01
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Shareno longer reported1.001.00
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorizedno longer reported1010
Preferred Stock, Shares Issuedno longer reported<0.01<0.01
Preferred Stock, Liquidation Preference Per Shareno longer reported50.0050.00
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Shareno longer reported0.100.10
Common Stock, Shares Authorizedno longer reported4,5004,500
Common Stock, Shares Issuedno longer reported2,9002,900
Treasury Stock, Sharesno longer reported672679

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

46 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R6 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic12 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported12 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

274 of 274 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.