Capital One Financial Corp

NYSE : COF
$201.74+1.57%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000927628. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Loans, including loans held for sale37,41040,89453,021
Investment securities2,5502,8733,218
Other1,9782,2672,457
Total interest income41,93846,03458,696
Deposits9,48911,49312,925
Securitized debt obligations959958660
Senior and subordinated notes2,2042,3332,172
Other borrowings454261
Total interest expense12,69714,82615,818
Net interest income29,24131,20842,878
Provision for credit losses10,42611,71620,655
Net interest income after provision for credit losses18,81519,49222,223
Discount and interchange fees, net4,7934,8826,443
Service charges and other customer-related fees1,6671,9762,849
Net securities gains (losses)(34)(35)0
Other1,1201,0811,264
Total non-interest income7,5467,90410,556
Salaries and associate benefits9,3029,39812,471
Occupancy and equipment2,1602,3663,166
Marketing4,0094,5625,884
Professional services1,2681,6102,424
Communications and data processing1,3831,4621,770
Amortization of intangibles82771,326
Other2,1122,0113,457
Total non-interest expense20,31621,48630,498
Income from continuing operations before income taxes6,0455,9102,281
Income tax provision1,1581,163193
Income (loss) from continuing operations, net of tax4,8874,7472,088
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax03365
Net income4,8874,7502,453
Dividends and undistributed earnings allocated to participating securities(77)(77)(26)
Preferred stock dividends(228)(228)(252)
Discount on redeemed preferred stock006
Net income available to common stockholders4,5824,4452,181
Net income (loss) from continuing operations (in dollars per share)11.9811.603.36
Net loss from discontinued operations (in dollars per share)0.000.010.67
Net income (loss) per basic common share (in dollars per share)11.9811.614.03
Net income (loss) from continuing operations (in dollars per share)11.9511.583.36
Net loss from discontinued operations (in dollars per share)0.000.010.67
Net income (loss) per diluted common share (in dollars per share)11.9511.594.03

History starts FY2023, the period ended Dec 31, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

40 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

120 of 120 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.