Capital One Financial Corp

NYSE : COF
$201.74+1.57%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000927628. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and due from banks3,0283,031
Interest-bearing deposits and other short-term investments40,20254,403
Total cash and cash equivalents43,23057,434
Restricted cash for securitization investors4414,659
Securities available for sale (amortized cost basis of $97.7 billion and $93.0 billion and allowance for credit losses of $3 million and $4 million as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)83,01391,051
Total loans held for investment327,775453,622
Allowance for credit losses(16,258)(23,409)
Net loans held for investment311,517430,213
Loans held for sale ($755 million and $87 million carried at fair value as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)202760
Premises and equipment, net4,5115,602
Interest receivable2,5323,492
Goodwill15,05928,509
Other intangible assets23316,578
Other assets29,40630,711
Total assets490,144669,009
Interest payable666844
Non-interest-bearing deposits26,12227,385
Interest-bearing deposits336,585448,386
Total deposits362,707475,771
Securitized debt obligations14,26412,853
Federal funds purchased and securities loaned or sold under agreements to repurchase562587
Senior and subordinated notes30,69636,001
Other borrowings291,559
Total other debt31,28738,147
Other liabilities20,43627,778
Total liabilities429,360555,393
Commitments, contingencies and guarantees (see Note 19)——
Preferred stock (par value $0.01 per share; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 4,980,700 and 4,975,000 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)00
Common stock (par value $0.01 per share; 1,000,000,000 shares authorized; 708,546,381 and 702,224,674 shares issued as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively; 625,102,271 and 381,230,343 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)77
Additional paid-in capital, net36,42864,031
Retained earnings64,50565,192
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(9,286)(5,468)
Treasury stock, at cost (par value $0.01 per share; 83,444,110 and 320,994,331 shares as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)(30,870)(10,146)
Total stockholders equity60,784113,616
Total liabilities and stockholders equity490,144669,009

History starts FY2024, the period ended Dec 31, 2024 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

35 reported lines · 2 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

68 of 68 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.