ConocoPhillips

NYSE : COP
$146.51+1.10%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001163165. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022
Cash and cash equivalents5,0882,9915,0286,458
Short-term investments3,0283,6094462,785
Accounts and notes receivable (net of allowance of $2 and $2, respectively)3,2672,6346,5437,075
Accounts and notes receivablerelated parties13412012713
Investment in Cenovus Energy2,1111,2561,1170
Inventories1,0261,0021,2081,219
Prepaid expenses and other current assets2,2594541,5811,199
Total Current Assets16,91312,06616,05018,749
Investments and long-term receivables8,6878,0177,1138,225
Net properties, plants and equipment (net of accumulated DD&A of $66,630 and $64,735, respectively)64,91164,866
Loans and advances-related partiesno longer reported2191140
Other assets2,4262,5282,5871,989
Net properties, plants and equipment (net of accumulated DD&A of $64,735 and $62,213, respectively)no longer reported42,26939,89364,911
Total Assets70,51462,61890,66193,829
Accounts payable3,1762,6695,0026,113
Accounts payablerelated parties24292350
Short-term debt1056191,200417
Accrued income and other taxes1,0303202,8623,193
Employee benefit obligations663608755728
Other accruals2,0451,1212,1792,346
Total Current Liabilities7,0435,36612,02112,847
Long-term debt14,79014,75018,73416,226
Asset retirement obligations and accrued environmental costs5,4305,7546,401
Long-term asset retirement obligations and accrued environmental costsno longer reported5,3525,430
Deferred income taxes4,6343,7476,1797,726
Employee benefit obligations1,7811,6971,1531,074
Other liabilities and deferred credits1,8641,7791,4141,552
Total Liabilities35,46432,76945,25545,826
Common stock (2,500,000,000 shares authorized at $0.01 par value) Issued (2022-2,100,885,134 shares; 2021-2,091,562,747 shares), Par value18182121
Capital in excess of par46,98347,13360,58161,142
Treasury stock (at cost: 2022877,029,062 shares; 2021789,319,875 shares)(46,405)(47,297)(50,920)(60,189)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(5,357)(5,218)(4,950)(6,000)
Retained earnings39,74235,21340,67453,029
Total Equity35,05029,84945,40648,003
Total Common Stockholders' Equityno longer reported34,98129,849
Total Liabilities and Equity70,51462,61890,66193,829
Noncontrolling interestsno longer reported690

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

37 reported lines · 4 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic5 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported5 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

64 of 137 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.