ConocoPhillips

NYSE : COP
$146.51+1.10%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0001163165. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Sales and other operating revenues36,41732,56718,78445,82878,49456,14154,74558,944
Equity in earnings of affiliates1,0747794328322,0811,7201,7051,335
Gain (loss) on dispositions1,0631,9665494861,07722851731
Other income1731,358(509)1,203504485452538
Total revenues and other income38,72736,67019,25648,34982,15658,57456,95361,548
Purchased commodities14,29411,8428,07818,15833,97121,97520,01222,325
Production and operating expenses5,2135,3224,3445,6947,0067,6938,75110,331
Selling, general and administrative expenses4015564307196237051,158893
Exploration expenses3697431,457344564398355407
Depreciation, depletion and amortization5,9566,0905,5217,2087,5048,2709,59911,500
Impairments27405813674(12)148026
Taxes other than income taxes1,0489537541,6343,3642,0742,0872,146
Accretion on discounted liabilities353326252242250283325378
Interest and debt expense735778806884805780783855
Foreign currency transaction (gain) loss(17)66(72)(22)(100)92(50)11
Other expenses13102(47)218120
Other expensesno longer reported3756513102
Total costs and expenses28,75427,14622,39635,63753,92842,28643,28148,892
Income (loss) before income taxes9,9739,524(3,140)12,71228,22816,28813,67212,656
Income tax provision (benefit)3,6682,267(485)4,6339,5485,3314,4274,668
Net income (loss)6,2577,189(2,701)8,07918,68010,9579,2457,988
Net income (loss)no longer reported6,3057,257(2,655)8,07918,680
Basic (in dollars per share)5.366.43(2.51)6.0914.629.087.826.36
Less: net income attributable to noncontrolling interestsno longer reported(48)(68)(46)00
Diluted (in dollars per share)6.40(2.51)6.0714.579.067.816.35
Earnings per Share, Dilutedno longer reported5.326.40(2.51)
Basic (in shares)1.171.121,078.03R1,324.19R1,274.031,202.761,178.921,252.04
Diluted (in shares)1.181.121,078.03R1,328.15R1,278.161,205.681,180.871,253.45

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

28 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R4 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic8 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported4 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

150 of 206 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.