Chevron Corp

NYSE : CVX
$224.99+1.16%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000093410. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents5,6865,5965,64017,6788,1786,7816,293
Time deposits044
Marketable securities6331352234500
Accounts and notes receivable (less allowance: 2025 - $176; 2024 - $259)13,32511,47118,41920,45619,92120,68418,075
Crude oil and products3,7223,5764,2485,8666,0596,4906,640
Chemicals492457565515406502571
Materials, supplies and other1,6341,6431,982R1,8662,1472,0822,500
Total inventories5,8485,6766,795R8,2478,6129,0749,711
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3,4073,3042,849R3,7394,3724,3684,469
Total Current Assets28,32926,07833,73850,34341,12840,91138,552
Long-term receivables, net (less allowances: 2025 - $216; 2024 - $352)6031,0699428771,035
Long-term receivables, net (less allowances: 2021 - $442; 2020 - $387)no longer reported1,511589603
Investments and advances38,68839,05240,69645,23846,81247,43843,867
Properties, plant and equipment, at cost326,722345,232336,045327,785346,081345,933434,955
Less: Accumulated depreciation, depletion and amortization176,228188,614189,084184,194192,462198,134215,226
Properties, plant and equipment, net150,494156,618146,961143,591153,619147,799219,729
Deferred charges and other assets10,53211,95012,38412,31013,73414,85416,236
Goodwill4,4634,4024,3854,7224,7224,5784,568
Assets held for sale3,4111,10176843667548125
Total Assets237,428239,790239,535257,709261,632256,938324,012
Short-term debt3,2821,5482561,9645294,406977
Accounts payable14,10310,95016,45418,95520,42322,07919,280
Accrued liabilities6,5897,8126,9727,4867,6558,48610,763
Federal and other taxes on income1,5549211,7004,3811,8631,872844
Other taxes payable1,0029521,4091,4221,7881,7151,523
Total Current Liabilities26,53022,18326,79134,20832,25838,55833,387
Long-term debt23,69142,76731,11321,37520,30720,13539,781
Deferred credits and other noncurrent obligations20,44520,32820,77820,39624,22622,09424,543
Noncurrent deferred income taxes13,68812,56914,66517,13118,83019,13730,014
Noncurrent employee benefit plans7,8669,2176,2484,3574,0823,8574,111
Total Liabilities92,220107,06499,59597,46799,703103,781131,836
Preferred stock (authorized 100,000,000 shares; $1.00 par value; none issued)0000000
Common stock (authorized 6,000,000,000 shares; $0.75 par value; 2,442,676,580 shares issued at December 31, 2025 and 2024)1,8321,8321,8321,8321,8321,8321,832
Capital in excess of par value17,26516,82917,28218,66021,36521,67133,886
Retained earnings174,945160,377165,546190,024200,025205,852205,365
Accumulated other comprehensive losses(4,990)(5,612)(3,889)(2,798)(2,960)(2,760)(2,464)
Deferred compensation and benefit plan trust(240)(240)(240)(240)(240)(240)(240)
Treasury stock, at cost (2025 - 448,260,458 shares; 2024 - 673,664,306 shares)(59,065)(74,037)(51,929)
Treasury stock, at cost (2023 - 577,028,776 shares; 2022 - 527,460,237 shares)no longer reported(44,599)(41,498)(41,464)(48,196)(59,065)
Total Chevron Corporation Stockholders Equity144,213131,688139,067159,282160,957152,318186,450
Noncontrolling interests9951,0388739609728395,726
Total Equity145,208132,726139,940160,242161,929153,157192,176
Total Liabilities and Equity237,428239,790239,535257,709261,632256,938324,012

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

43 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

285 of 285 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.