Delta Air Lines Inc

NYSE : DAL
$75.37−0.79%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000027904. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2015Dec 31, 2016Dec 31, 2017
Cash and cash equivalents1,9722,7621,814
Short-term investments1,465487825
Accounts receivable, net of an allowance for uncollectible accounts of $12 and $15 at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively2,0202,0642,377
Fuel inventory379519916
Expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of an allowance for obsolescence of $113 and $110 at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively318372413
Prepaid expenses and other915R1,247R1,499
Hedge derivative assetno longer reported1,987393
Total current assets9,0567,4517,844
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $14,097 and $12,456 at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively23,03924,37526,563
Goodwill9,7949,7949,794
Identifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $845 and $828 at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively4,8614,8444,847
Deferred income taxes, net4,9563,064935
Other noncurrent assets1,4281,7333,309
Total other assets21,03919,43518,885
Total assets53,13451,26153,292
Current maturities of long-term debt and capital leases1,5631,1312,242
Air traffic liability4,5034,6264,888
Accounts payable2,7432,5723,674
Accrued salaries and related benefits3,1952,9243,022
Frequent flyer deferred revenue1,6351,6481,822
Hedge derivative liabilityno longer reported2,581688
Fuel card obligation4311,067
Other accrued liabilities1,3061,907R1,858
Total current liabilities17,52615,23918,573
Long-term debt and capital leases6,7666,2016,592
Pension, postretirement and related benefits13,85513,3789,810
Frequent flyer deferred revenue2,2462,2782,296
Other noncurrent liabilities1,8911,8782,111
Total noncurrent liabilities24,75823,73520,809
Commitments and Contingencies———
Common stock at $0.0001 par value; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized, 714,674,160 and 744,886,938 shares issued at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively000
Additional paid-in capital12,936R12,29412,053
Retained earnings5,562R7,9039,636
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(7,275)(7,636)(7,621)
Treasury stock, at cost, 7,476,181 and 14,149,229 shares at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively(373)(274)(158)
Total stockholders' equity10,85012,28713,910
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity53,13451,26153,292

History starts FY2015, the period ended Dec 31, 2015 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

37 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R5 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

105 of 105 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.