The Walt Disney Co

NYSE : DIS
$110.59+1.96%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001744489. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemSep 29, 2018Sep 28, 2019Oct 3, 2020Oct 2, 2021Oct 1, 2022Sep 30, 2023Sep 28, 2024Sep 27, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents4,1505,41817,91415,95911,61514,1826,0025,695
Receivables, net9,33415,48112,70813,36712,65212,33012,72913,217
Inventories1,3921,6491,5831,3311,7421,9632,0222,134
Content advances2,1712,1831,8903,0022,0972,063
Licensed content costs and advancesno longer reported1,3144,5972,171
Other current assets6359798758171,1991,2862,3911,158
Total current assets16,82528,12435,25133,65729,09832,76325,24124,267
Produced and licensed content costs7,88822,81025,02229,54935,77733,59132,31231,327
Investments2,8993,2243,9033,9353,2183,0804,4598,097
Attractions, buildings and equipment55,23858,58962,11164,89266,99870,09076,67482,041
Accumulated depreciation(30,764)(32,415)(35,517)(37,920)(39,356)(42,610)(45,506)(48,889)
Parks, resorts and other property, before projects in progress and land, Total24,47426,17426,59426,97227,64227,48031,16833,152
Projects in progress3,9424,2644,4494,5214,8146,2854,7286,911
Land1,1241,1651,0351,1311,1401,1761,1451,192
Parks, resorts and other property29,54031,60332,07832,62433,59634,94137,04141,255
Intangible assets, net6,81223,21519,17317,11514,83713,06110,7399,272
Goodwill31,26980,29377,68978,07177,89777,06773,32673,294
Other assets3,3654,7158,4338,6589,20811,07613,10110,002
Total assets98,598193,984201,549203,609203,631205,579196,219197,514
Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities9,47917,76216,80120,89420,21320,67121,07021,203
Current portion of borrowings3,7908,8575,7115,8663,0704,3306,8456,711
Deferred revenue and other4,5914,7224,1164,3175,7906,1386,6846,248
Total current liabilities17,86031,34126,62831,07729,07331,13934,59934,162
Borrowings17,08438,12952,91748,54045,29942,10138,97035,315
Deferred income taxes3,1097,9027,2887,2468,3637,2586,2773,524
Other long-term liabilities6,59013,76017,20414,52212,51812,06910,8519,901
Commitments and contingencies————————
Preferred stock00000000
Redeemable noncontrolling interestno longer reported1,1238,9639,2499,2139,4999,0550
Common stock, $0.01 par value, Authorized 4.6 billion shares, Issued 1.9 billion shares36,77953,90754,49755,47156,39857,38358,59259,814
Retained earnings82,67942,49438,31540,42943,63646,09349,72260,410
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(3,097)(6,617)(8,322)(6,440)(4,119)(3,292)(3,699)(2,914)
Treasury stock, at cost, 79 million shares at September 27, 2025 and 47 million shares at September 28, 2024(67,588)(907)(907)(907)(907)(907)(3,919)(7,441)
Total Disney Shareholders equity48,77388,87783,58388,55395,00899,277100,696109,869
Noncontrolling interests4,0595,0124,6804,4583,8714,6804,8264,743
Total equity52,83293,88988,26393,01198,879103,957105,522114,612
Total liabilities and equity98,598193,984201,549203,609203,631205,579196,219197,514

History starts FY2018 (Sep), the period ended Sep 29, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

37 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

280 of 280 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.