Gap Inc

NYSE : GAP
$23.12+2.87%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000039911. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 2, 2019Feb 1, 2020Jan 30, 2021Jan 29, 2022Jan 28, 2023Feb 3, 2024Feb 1, 2025Jan 31, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents1,0811,3641,9888771,2151,8732,3352,616
Short-term investments28829041000253386
Merchandise inventory2,1312,1562,4513,0182,3891,9952,0672,207
Other current assets7517061,1591,2701,013527548568
Total current assets4,2514,5166,0085,1654,6174,3955,2035,777
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment5,8395,6085,0714,8374,8744,9305,114
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation2,9123,1222,8413,0372,6882,5662,4962,507
Operating lease assets05,4024,2173,6753,1733,1153,2403,443
Other long-term assets886639703884908968946905
Total assets8,04913,67913,76912,76111,38611,04411,88512,632
Accounts payable1,1261,1741,7431,9511,3201,3491,4881,567
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities1,0241,0671,2761,3671,2191,1081,0831,044
Current portion of operating lease liabilities0920831734667600632634
Income taxes payable2448342550395355
Total current liabilities2,1743,2093,8844,0773,2563,0963,2563,300
Long-term debt1,2491,2492,2161,4841,4861,4881,4901,492
Line of Credit Facility, Amount Outstandingno longer reported03500
Long-term operating lease liabilities05,5084,6174,0333,5173,3533,3533,485
Other long-term liabilities1,073397438445544512522554
Total long-term liabilities2,3227,1547,2715,9625,8975,3535,3655,531
Common stock $0.05 par value, Authorized 2,300 shares for all periods presented1919191918191919
Additional Paid in Capital00854327113146136
Retained earnings3,4813,2572,5012,6222,1402,4203,0393,608
Accumulated other comprehensive income534093848436038
Total stockholders' equity3,5533,3162,6142,7222,2332,5953,2643,801
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity8,04913,67913,76912,76111,38611,04411,88512,632
Common stock, par value (in dollars per share)0.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Common stock, shares outstanding (in shares)371374371366372374372
Common stock, shares issued (in shares)371374371366372374372
Common stock, shares authorized (in shares)2,3002,3002,3002,3002,3002,3002,300

History starts FY2019 (Feb), the period ended Feb 2, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

30 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

221 of 229 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.