The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

NYSE : GS
$881.26−0.31%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000886982. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Investment banking6,2187,7389,348
Investment management9,53210,59611,749
Commissions and fees3,7894,0864,042
Market making18,23818,39017,993
Other principal transactions2,1264,6461,592
Total non-interest revenues39,90345,45644,724
Interest income68,51581,39780,373
Interest expense62,16473,34166,814
Net interest income6,3518,05613,559
Total net revenues46,25453,51258,283
Provision for credit losses1,0281,348(1,113)
Compensation and benefits15,49916,70618,906
Transaction based5,6986,7247,997
Market development629646710
Communications and technology1,9191,9912,170
Depreciation and amortization4,8562,3922,182
Occupancy1,053973958
Professional fees1,6231,6521,770
Other expenses3,2102,6832,851
Total operating expenses34,48733,76737,544
Pre-tax earnings10,73918,39721,852
Provision for taxes2,2234,1214,676
Net earnings8,51614,27617,176
Preferred stock dividends609751876
Net earnings applicable to common shareholders7,90713,52516,300
Basic (in dollars per share)23.0541.0751.95
Diluted (in dollars per share)22.8740.5451.32
Basic (in shares)340.8328.1312.7
Diluted (in shares)345.8333.6317.6

History starts FY2023, the period ended Dec 31, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

29 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

87 of 87 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.