Jefferies Financial Group Inc

NYSE : JEF
$44.80+2.25%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000096223. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 1, 2022 to Nov 30, 2023Dec 1, 2023 to Nov 30, 2024Dec 1, 2024 to Nov 30, 2025
Revenues7,441.410,515.0710,823.68
Interest expense2,740.983,480.273,479.93
Net revenues4,700.427,034.87,343.75
Compensation and benefits2,535.273,659.593,860.26
Brokerage and clearing fees366.7432.72489.2
Underwriting costs61.0868.4985.84
Technology and communications477.03546.66598.19
Occupancy and equipment rental106.05118.61126.41
Business development177.54283.46335.68
Professional services266.45296.2313.82
Depreciation and amortization112.2190.33192.28
Cost of sales29.44206.28190.93
Other expenses214.39226.92280.15
Total non-interest expenses4,346.156,029.266,472.76
Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes354.271,005.55870.99
Income tax expense91.88293.19184.57
Net earnings from continuing operations262.39712.35686.42
Net (losses) earnings from discontinued operations (including gain on disposal of $0, $3,493, $0), net of income tax (expense) benefit of $(4,374), $17,063, and $003.67(4.37)
Net earnings262.39716.02682.05
Net losses attributable to noncontrolling interests(14.85)(27.36)(28.43)
Net losses attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests(0.45)00
Preferred stock dividends14.6274.1179.68
Net earnings attributable to common shareholders263.07669.27630.79
Basic from continuing operations (in dollars per share)1.123.052.95
Diluted from continuing operations (in dollars per share)1.102.962.85
Basic (in dollars per share)1.123.082.93
Diluted (in dollars per share)1.102.992.83
Basic (in shares)232.61217.08215.1
Diluted (in shares)236.62223.65222.75

History starts FY2023 (Nov), the period ended Nov 30, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

29 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

87 of 87 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.