Kinder Morgan Inc

NYSE : KMI
$34.20−0.60%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001506307. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents3,2801851,1841,140745838863
Restricted deposits5124257491312646
Accounts receivable1,3791,2931,6111,8401,5881,5061,714
Marketable securities at fair valueno longer reported09250
Inventories385371348562634525555574
Fair value of derivative contractsno longer reported26084185220231126
Accounts receivable, netno longer reported1,4981,370
Other current assets248R270R168289304333R246357
Total current assets5,7223,2383,2033,8293,8032,5422,5212,754
Property, plant, and equipment, net37,89736,41935,83635,65335,59937,29738,01339,331
Investments7,4817,7597,9177,5787,6537,8747,8457,532
Goodwill21,96521,45119,85119,91419,96520,12120,08420,084
Other intangibles, net2,8802,6762,4531,6781,8091,9571,7601,730
Deferred charges and other assets1,3551,7572,1771,6491,2491,2291,1841,317
Deferred income taxesno longer reported1,5668575361150
Total Assets78,86674,15771,97370,41670,07871,02071,40772,748
Current portion of debt3,3882,4772,5582,6463,3854,0492,0091,226
Accounts payable1,3379148371,2591,4441,3661,3951,408
Accrued interest579548525504515513543534
Distributions payable to KML noncontrolling interestsno longer reported8760
Accrued taxes483364267270264272276256
Other current liabilities894R708R580964R8571,021R878898
Fair value of derivative contractsno longer reported178465205
Accrued contingenciesno longer reported89307284
Total current liabilities7,5575,1005,0745,8216,9307,2215,1014,322
Outstanding33,20530,88330,83829,77228,28827,88029,77930,597
Debt fair value adjustments7311,0321,293902115187102180
Total long-term debt33,93631,91532,13130,67428,40328,06729,88130,777
Deferred income taxes06231,3882,0702,891
Other long-term liabilities and deferred credits2,1762,2532,2022,0002,0082,6152,4882,309
Total long-term liabilities and deferred credits36,11234,16834,33332,67431,03432,07034,43935,977
Total Liabilities43,66939,26839,40738,49537,96439,29139,54040,299
Commitments and contingencies (Notes 8, 12, 16 and 17)————————
Class P Common Stock, $0.01 par value, 4,000,000,000 shares authorized, 2,224,777,750 and 2,221,647,775 shares, respectively, issued and outstanding2323232322222222
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest (Note 2)no longer reported6668037280
Additional paid-in capital41,70141,74541,75641,80641,67341,19041,23741,276
Accumulated deficit(7,716)(7,693)(9,936)(10,595)(10,551)(10,689)(10,633)(10,181)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(330)(333)(407)(411)(402)(217)(95)45
Total Kinder Morgan, Inc.s stockholders equity33,67833,74231,43630,82330,74230,30630,53131,162
Noncontrolling interests8533444021,0981,3721,4231,3361,287
Total Stockholders Equity34,53134,08631,83831,92132,11431,72931,86732,449
Total Liabilities and Stockholders Equity78,86674,15771,97370,41670,07871,02071,40772,748

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R7 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic8 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported8 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

288 of 288 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.