CarMax Inc

NYSE : KMX
$53.33+5.62%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001170010. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 28, 2019Feb 29, 2020Feb 28, 2021Feb 28, 2022Feb 28, 2023Feb 29, 2024Feb 28, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents46.9458.21132.32102.72314.76574.14246.96
Restricted cash from collections on auto loans receivable440.67481.04496.42548.1470.89506.65559.12
Accounts receivable, net139.85191.09239.07560.98298.78221.15188.73
Inventory2,519.462,846.423,157.165,124.573,726.143,678.073,934.62
Other current assets67.186.9391.83212.92230.8246.58148.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS3,214.013,663.694,116.86,549.295,041.375,226.595,077.64
Auto loans receivable, net of allowance for loan losses of $458,730 and $482,790 as of February 28, 2025 and February 29, 2024, respectively12,428.4913,551.7113,489.8215,289.716,341.7917,011.8417,242.79
Property and equipment, net2,828.063,069.13,055.563,209.073,430.913,665.533,841.83
Deferred income taxes61.3589.84164.26120.9380.7498.79140.33
Operating lease assets0449.09431.65537.36545.68520.72493.36
Goodwill141.26141.26141.26141.26
Other assets185.96258.75283.45490.66600.99532.06467
TOTAL ASSETS18,717.8721,082.1821,541.5426,338.2626,182.7427,196.827,404.21
Accounts payable593.17737.14799.33937.72826.59933.71977.85
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities318.2R331.74415.47533.27478.96523.97529.93
Accrued income taxes3.781.390.22087.53
Current portion of operating lease liabilities030.9830.9544.253.2957.1659.34
Current portion of long-term debt10.189.259.9311.2111.86313.2816.82
Short-term debtno longer reported1.130.040
Current portion of non-recourse notes payable385.04424.17442.65521.07467.61484.17526.52
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES1,311.511,534.711,698.552,047.461,938.312,312.292,197.97
Long-term debt, excluding current portion1,649.24R1,778.671,322.423,255.31,909.361,602.361,570.3
Non-recourse notes payable, excluding current portion12,127.2913,165.3813,297.514,919.7215,865.7816,357.316,567.04
Operating lease liabilities, excluding current portion0440.67423.62523.27523.83496.21481.96
Other liabilities272.8R393.87434.84357.08332.38354.9343.94
TOTAL LIABILITIES15,360.8417,313.3117,176.9321,102.8320,569.6621,123.0621,161.22
Commitments and contingent liabilities———————
Common stock, $0.50 par value; 350,000,000 shares authorized; 153,319,678 and 157,611,939 shares issued and outstanding as of February 28, 2025 and February 29, 2024, respectively83.7481.5481.5980.5379.0478.8176.66
Capital in excess of par value1,237.151,348.991,513.821,677.271,713.071,808.751,891.01
Accumulated other comprehensive income(68.01)(150.07)(118.69)(46.42)97.8759.283.08
Retained earnings2,104.152,488.422,887.93,524.073,723.094,126.914,272.24
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY3,357.033,768.884,364.615,235.445,613.086,073.746,242.99
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY18,717.8721,082.1821,541.5426,338.2626,182.7427,196.827,404.21

History starts FY2019 (Feb), the period ended Feb 28, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

33 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

215 of 215 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.