Lowe's Companies Inc

NYSE : LOW
$197.38+0.12%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000060667. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 4, 2017 to Feb 2, 2018Feb 3, 2018 to Feb 1, 2019Feb 2, 2019 to Jan 31, 2020Feb 1, 2020 to Jan 29, 2021Jan 30, 2021 to Jan 28, 2022Jan 29, 2022 to Feb 3, 2023Feb 4, 2023 to Feb 2, 2024Feb 3, 2024 to Jan 31, 2025Feb 1, 2025 to Jan 30, 2026
Net sales68,61971,30972,14889,59796,25097,05986,37783,67486,286
Cost of sales46,18548,40149,20560,02564,19464,80257,53355,79757,401
Gross margin22,43422,90822,94329,57232,05632,25728,84427,87728,885
Selling, general and administrative14,44417,41315,36718,52618,30120,33215,57015,68216,791
Depreciation and amortization1,4041,4771,2621,3991,6621,7661,7171,7291,941
Operating income6,5864,0186,3149,64712,09310,15911,55710,46610,153
Interest net6336246918488851,1231,3821,3131,406
Pre-tax earnings5,4893,3945,6237,73911,2089,03610,1759,1538,747
Loss on extinguishment of debtno longer reported464001,06000
Income tax provision2,0421,0801,3421,9042,7662,5992,4492,1962,093
Net earnings3,4472,3144,2815,8358,4426,4377,7266,9576,654
Basic earnings per common share (in dollars per share)4.092.845.497.7712.0710.2013.2312.2511.87
Diluted earnings per common share (in dollars per share)4.092.845.497.7512.0410.1713.2012.2311.85
Net sales1.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Cash dividends per share (in dollars per share)no longer reported1.581.852.13
Cost of sales0.6820.66989999999999990.6670.66770.66610.66680000000000010.6652
Gross margin0.3180.33010.332999999999999960.33230.333900000000000030.33320.3348
Selling, general and administrative0.213000000000000020.20680.190100000000000020.209400000000000030.18020.187399999999999980.19460000000000002
Depreciation and amortization0.01750.0156000000000000010.01730.01820.01990.02070.0225
Operating income0.087500000000000010.10770.125600000000000020.104700000000000020.13380.12510.1177
Interest net0.0160.0157000000000000020.0163
Interest netno longer reported0.00960.00950.00920.01160.0160.015700000000000002
Pre-tax earnings0.07790.08640.11640.09310.11780.10940.1014
Loss on extinguishment of debtno longer reported0.000.01180.000.00
Income tax provision0.0186000000000000020.02130.0287000000000000030.02680.0283000000000000020.02630.024300000000000002
Net earnings0.05930.06510.08770.06630.08950.083100000000000010.0771

History starts FY2018 (Feb), the period ended Feb 2, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

26 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic8 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported4 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

192 of 193 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.