Southwest Airlines Co

NYSE : LUV
$39.50−1.36%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000092380. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,8542,54811,06312,4809,4929,2887,5093,231
Short-term investments1,8351,5242,2713,0242,8002,1861,2160
Accounts and other receivables5681,0861,1301,3571,0401,1541,1101,149
Inventories of parts and supplies, at cost461529414537790807800775
Prepaid expenses and other current assets310287295638686520639490
Total current assets5,0285,97415,17318,03614,80813,95511,2745,645
Flight equipment21,75321,62920,87721,22623,72526,06025,20226,293
Ground property and equipment4,9605,6726,0836,3426,8557,4608,2449,163
Deposits on flight equipment purchase contracts7752483050376236413401
Assets constructed for others1,768164309628628888
Property and equipment, at cost29,25627,71327,57427,57430,98433,81833,94735,945
Less allowance for depreciation and amortization9,73110,68811,74312,73213,64214,44314,89115,700
Property and equipment, net19,52517,02515,83114,84217,34219,37519,05620,245
Goodwill970970970970970970970970
Operating lease right-of-use assets01,3491,8921,5901,3941,2231,3691,089
Other assets7205777228828559641,0811,112
Total assets26,24325,89534,58836,32035,36936,48733,75029,061
Accounts payable1,4161,5749311,2822,0041,8621,8181,991
Accrued liabilities1,7491,7492,2591,6242,0433,6062,2062,349
Current operating lease liabilities0353306239225208328312
Air traffic liability4,1344,4573,7905,5666,0646,5516,2945,945
Current maturities of long-term debt60681922045342291,630324
Total current liabilities7,9058,9527,5069,16410,37812,25612,27610,921
Long-term debt less current maturities2,7711,84610,11110,2748,0467,9785,0694,577
Air traffic liability - noncurrent1,0533,3432,1592,1861,7281,9481,219
Air traffic liablity - noncurrentno longer reported9361,053
Deferred income taxes2,4272,3641,6341,7701,9852,0442,1672,289
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities09781,5621,3151,1189851,031768
Construction obligationno longer reported1,7011643090
Other noncurrent liabilities6507061,2471,2249699819091,306
Common stock, $1.00 par value: 2,000,000,000 shares authorized; 888,111,634 shares issued in 2025 and 2024808808888888888888888888
Capital in excess of par value1,5101,5814,1914,2244,0374,1534,1994,322
Retained earnings15,96717,94514,77715,77416,26116,29716,33216,388
Accumulated other comprehensive loss20(61)(105)3883440(25)(24)
Treasury stock, at cost: 372,530,238 and 294,797,959 shares in 2025 and 2024, respectively(10,843)(10,823)(11,044)(13,593)
Treasury stock, at cost: 294,111,813 and 295,991,525 shares in 2022 and 2021, respectivelyno longer reported(8,452)(10,441)(10,875)(10,860)(10,843)
Total stockholders' equity9,8539,8328,87610,41410,68710,51510,3507,981
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity26,24325,89534,58836,32035,36936,48733,75029,061
Common stock, par value (in dollars per share)no longer reported1.001.00
Common stock, shares authorized (in shares)no longer reported2,0002,000
Common stock, shares issued (in shares)no longer reported807.61888.11
Treasury stock, at cost: shares (in shares)no longer reported288.55297.64

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic8 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported7 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

294 of 294 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.