Mastercard Inc

NYSE : MA
$617.42+1.31%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0001141391. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Net revenue25,09828,16732,791
General and administrative8,92710,19311,318
Advertising and marketing825815929
Depreciation and amortization7998971,143
Provision for litigation539680504
Total operating expenses11,09012,58513,894
Operating income14,00815,58218,897
Investment income274327325
Gains (losses) on equity investments, net(61)(29)(88)
Interest expense(575)(646)(722)
Other income (expense), net(7)20166
Total other income (expense)(369)(328)(319)
Income before income taxes13,63915,25418,578
Income tax expense2,4442,3803,610
Net Income11,19512,87414,968
Basic Earnings per Share (in dollars per share)11.8613.9116.54
Basic weighted-average shares outstanding (in shares)944925905
Diluted Earnings per Share (in dollars per share)11.8313.8916.52
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding (in shares)946927906

History starts FY2023, the period ended Dec 31, 2023 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

19 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

57 of 57 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.