M&T Bank Corp

NYSE : MTB
$215.28+0.33%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000036270. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Loans5,2378,0218,4778,238
Investment securities8391,0941,429
Fully taxableno longer reported4487731,030
Deposits at banks5091,3601,452816
Exempt from federal taxesno longer reported516664
Other2433
Total interest income6,24710,22411,02610,486
Savings and interest-checking deposits2711,7462,5142,271
Time deposits24671781475
Short-term borrowings19292242124
Long-term borrowings111400637668
Total interest expense4253,1094,1743,538
Net interest income5,8227,1156,8526,948
Provision for credit losses517645610505
Net interest income after provision for credit losses5,3056,4706,2426,443
Mortgage banking revenues357409436550
Service charges on deposit accounts447475514551
Trust income741680675724
Brokerage services income88102121131
Trading account and other non-hedging derivative gains27493958
Gain (loss) on bank investment securities(6)4102
Other revenues from operations703809632726
Noninterest income2,3572,5282,4272,742
Salaries and employee benefits2,7872,9973,1623,342
Equipment and net occupancy474520512525
Outside data processing and software376437492558
Professional and other services509413344356
FDIC assessments9031514650
Advertising and marketing90108104102
Amortization of core deposit and other intangible assets56625342
Other costs of operations668R527546518
Total other expense5,0505,3795,3595,493
Income (loss) before taxes2,6123,6193,3103,692
Income taxes620878722841
Net income1,9922,7412,5882,851
Net income available to common stockholders, basic1,8912,6362,4492,699
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted1,8912,6362,4492,699
Earnings per share, basic (in USD per share)11.5915.8514.7117.10
Earnings per share, diluted (in USD per share)11.5315.7914.6417.00
Basic weighted-average shares outstanding (in shares)166.36166.48157.88
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding (in shares)167167.32158.79

History starts FY2022, the period ended Dec 31, 2022 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

41 reported lines · 4 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R1 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

159 of 159 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.