Nike Inc

NYSE : NKE
$37.13+5.21%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000320187. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJun 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018Jun 1, 2018 to May 31, 2019Jun 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020Jun 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021Jun 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022Jun 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023Jun 1, 2023 to May 31, 2024Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025Jun 1, 2025 to May 31, 2026
Income Statement [Abstract]era start
Revenues36,39739,11737,40344,53846,71051,21751,36246,30946,398
Cost of sales20,44121,64321,16224,57625,23128,92528,47526,51926,487
Gross profit15,95617,47416,24119,96221,47922,29222,88719,79019,911
Demand creation expense3,5773,7533,5923,1143,8504,0604,2854,6894,754
Operating overhead expense7,9348,9499,5349,91110,95412,31712,29111,39911,360
Total selling and administrative expense11,51112,70213,12613,02514,80416,37716,57616,08816,114
Interest (income) expense, net544989262205(6)(161)(107)(50)
Other (income) expense, net66(78)13914(181)(280)(228)(76)(53)
Income before income taxes4,3254,8012,8876,6616,6516,2016,7003,8853,900
Income tax expense2,3927723489346051,1311,000666792
NET INCOME1,9334,0292,5395,7276,0465,0705,7003,2193,108
Earnings per common share:era start
Basic (in dollars per share)1.192.551.633.643.833.273.762.172.10
Diluted (in dollars per share)1.172.491.603.563.753.233.732.162.10
Weighted average common shares outstanding:era start
Basic (in shares)1,623.81,579.71,558.81,5731,578.81,551.61,517.61,484.91,479.8
Diluted (in shares)1,659.11,618.41,591.61,609.41,610.81,569.81,529.71,487.61,481

History starts FY2018 (May), the period ended May 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

15 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • era start3 lines begin where our coverage begins.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

135 of 135 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.