Nucor Corp

NYSE : NUE
$256.29−1.12%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000073309. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,398.891,534.612,639.672,364.864,280.856,3833,5582,260
Short-term investments0300.04408253.01576.95747581439
Accounts receivable, net2,505.572,160.12,298.853,853.973,591.032,9532,6753,105
Inventories, net4,553.53,842.13,569.096,011.185,453.535,5785,1065,462
Other current assets178.31389.53573.05316.54789.33725555499
Total current assets8,636.278,226.379,488.6612,799.5614,691.6816,38612,47511,765
Property, plant and equipment, net5,334.756,178.566,899.118,114.829,616.9211,05013,24315,306
Goodwill2,184.342,201.062,229.672,827.343,920.063,9694,2884,297
Restricted cash and cash equivalentsno longer reported—115.26143.880.3740
Other intangible assets, net828.5742.19668.021,103.763,322.273,1083,1342,880
Other assets936.74996.49724.67833.79847.91823R800856
Total assets17,920.5918,344.6720,125.3925,823.0732,479.2135,34033,94035,104
Short-term debt57.8762.4457.91107.7249.08119225122
Current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations—29.2610.89615.6828.58741,04290
Accounts payable1,428.191,201.71,432.161,974.041,649.522,0201,8321,890
Salaries, wages and related accruals709.4510.84462.731,495.171,654.211,326903882
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities610.84659.52664.18964.81948.351,056R9751,020
Total current liabilities2,806.32,463.772,627.865,157.414,329.744,5954,9774,004
Long-term debt and finance lease obligations due after one year4,233.284,291.35,271.794,961.416,613.696,6495,6836,909
Deferred credits and other liabilities679.04798.42993.881,100.461,965.871,9731,8632,067
Total liabilities7,718.627,553.498,893.5311,219.2812,909.313,21712,52312,980
Commitments and contingencies————————
Common stock (800.0 shares authorized; 380.2 and 380.2 shares issued, respectively)152.06152.06152.06152.06152.06152152152
Additional paid-in capital2,073.722,107.652,121.292,140.612,143.522,1762,2232,253
Retained earnings10,337.4511,115.0611,343.8517,674.124,754.8728,76230,27131,504
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of income taxes(304.13)(302.97)(118.86)(115.28)(137.52)(162)(208)(194)
Treasury stock (151.9 and 147.4 shares, respectively)(2,467.01)(2,713.93)(2,709.68)(5,835.1)(8,498.24)(9,988)(12,144)(12,779)
Total Nucor stockholders equity9,792.0810,357.8710,788.6714,016.3918,414.6920,94020,29420,936
Noncontrolling interests409.89433.31443.2587.411,155.211,1831,1231,188
Total equity10,201.9710,791.1811,231.8614,603.7919,569.9122,12321,41722,124
Total liabilities and equity17,920.5918,344.6720,125.3925,823.0732,479.2135,34033,94035,104

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

31 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R2 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic1 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

235 of 236 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.