PNC Financial Services Group Inc

NYSE : PNC
$217.39−1.24%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000713676. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and due from banks5,6085,0617,0178,0047,0436,9216,9046,777
Interest-earning deposits with banks10,89323,41385,17374,25027,32043,80439,34732,936
Loans held for sale9941,0831,5972,2311,0107348501,939
Investment securities available-for-sale63,38969,16387,358131,53644,15941,78562,03968,135
Asset held for saleno longer reported8,558—
Investment securities held-to-maturity19,31217,6611,4411,42695,17590,78477,69370,105
Investment securities available for saleno longer reported63,389—
Loans239,843241,928288,372326,025321,508316,467331,481
Loans (a)no longer reported226,245239,843
Allowance for loan and lease losses(2,629)(2,742)(5,361)(4,868)(4,741)(4,791)(4,486)(4,410)
Net loans223,616237,101236,567283,504321,284316,717311,981327,071
Equity investments12,8945,176R6,0528,1808,4378,3149,60010,790
Mortgage servicing rights1,9831,6441,2421,8183,4233,6863,7113,659
Goodwill9,2189,2339,23310,91610,98710,93210,93210,959
Other34,40832,20230,99935,32638,42537,90336,98141,201
Total assets382,315410,295466,679557,191557,263561,580560,038573,572
Noninterest-bearing73,96072,779112,637155,175124,486101,28592,64191,748
Interest-bearing (b)193,879215,761252,708302,103311,796320,133334,097349,118
Total deposits267,839288,540365,345457,278436,282421,418426,738440,866
Federal Home Loan Bank advances21,50116,3413,500—32,07538,00022,00013,000
Senior debt20,66116,65726,83632,49738,642
Bank notes and senior debtno longer reported25,01829,01024,27120,661
Subordinated debt5,8956,1346,4036,9966,3074,8754,1043,016
Other5,0058,7783,0213,1273,6743,0263,0722,443
Total borrowed funds57,41960,26337,19530,78458,71372,73761,67357,101
Allowance for unfunded lending related commitments285318584662694663719818
Accrued expenses and other liabilities9,00211,8319,51412,74115,76215,62116,43914,151
Total liabilities334,545360,952412,638501,465511,451510,439505,569512,936
Preferred stock——————00
Common stock ($5 par value, Authorized 800,000,000 shares, issued 543,497,966 and 543,310,646 shares)2,7112,7122,7132,7132,7142,7162,7172,717
Common Stock, Shares, Issuedno longer reported542.87543.12
Capital surplus16,27716,36915,88417,45718,37619,02018,71018,922
Retained earnings38,91942,21546,84850,22853,57256,29059,28263,266
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(725)7992,770409(10,172)(7,712)(6,565)(3,408)
Common stock held in treasury at cost: 153,084,091 and 147,373,633 shares(19,209)(19,719)(20,912)
Common stock held in treasury at cost: 145,087,054 and 142,298,689 sharesno longer reported(9,454)(12,781)(14,205)(15,112)(18,716)(19,209)
Total shareholders equity47,72849,31454,01055,69545,77451,10554,42560,585
Noncontrolling interests4229313138364451
Total equity47,77049,34354,04155,72645,81251,14154,46960,636
Total liabilities and equity382,315410,295466,679557,191557,263561,580560,038573,572

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

40 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R1 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported6 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

271 of 272 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.