PNC Financial Services Group Inc

NYSE : PNC
$217.39−1.24%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000713676. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Loans8,2389,58010,5258,9279,00711,79518,29919,34618,472
Investment securities1,9982,2612,4262,0411,8342,7263,5454,1234,674
Other5787418113392939152,4642,9152,161
Total interest income10,81412,58213,76211,30711,13415,43624,30826,38425,307
Deposits6231,2291,9866431261,2676,6098,4017,497
Borrowed funds1,0831,6321,8117183611,1553,7834,4843,400
Total interest expense1,7062,8613,7971,3614872,42210,39212,88510,897
Net interest income9,1089,7219,9659,94610,64713,01413,91613,49914,410
Asset management and brokerage1,4441,4121,4851,597
Capital markets and advisory1,2969521,2501,548
Card and cash management2,6332,7332,7702,899
Lending and deposit services1,1341,2331,2591,310
Residential and commercial mortgage647625581571
Gain on Visa shares exchange program—07540
Securities gains (losses)(7)(2)(500)(9)
Other959621457773
Total other income952619711764
Total noninterest income7,2216,469R6,874R6,9558,5648,1067,5748,0568,689
Total revenue16,190R16,839R16,90119,21121,12021,49021,55523,099
Otherno longer reported1,077R1,2051,473
Provision For Credit Losses4414087733,175(779)477742789779
Total revenueno longer reported16,32917,13217,827
Personnel5,268R5,4715,6475,6737,1417,2447,4287,3027,782
Occupancy868818834826940992982954962
Equipment1,0651,1031,2101,1761,4111,3951,4111,5271,606
Marketing244285301236319355350362378
Other2,953R2,6192,5822,3863,1913,1843,8413,3793,106
Total noninterest expense10,39810,29610,57410,29713,00213,17014,01213,52413,834
Income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests5,4905,486R5,492R3,4296,9887,4736,7367,2428,486
Income taxes102928R901R4261,2631,3601,0891,2891,489
Net income4,5584,5913,0035,7256,1135,6475,9536,997
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests504549415172696461
Income from discontinued operations before taxesno longer reported9429885,777——
Preferred stock dividends236236236229233301417352308
Income taxes from discontinued operationsno longer reported1541611,222——
Preferred stock discount accretion and redemptions2644455889
Net income from discontinued operationsno longer reported7888274,555——
Net income attributable to common shareholders5,0765,0615,1297,2845,4365,7355,1535,5296,619
Net incomeno longer reported5,3885,3465,4187,5585,7256,113
Basic (in dollars per share)10.4910.7911.4316.9912.7113.8612.8013.7616.60
Basic earnings from continuing operations (dollars per share)no longer reported9.119.596.3712.7113.86
Diluted (in dollars per share)10.3610.7111.3916.9612.7013.8512.7913.7416.59
Basic earnings from discontinued operations (dollars per share)no longer reported1.681.8410.62——
Diluted earnings from continuing operations (dollars per share)no longer reported9.069.576.3612.7013.85
Basic (shares)481467447427426412401399396
Diluted earnings from discontinued operations (dollars per share)no longer reported1.651.8210.60——
Diluted (shares)486470448427426412401400396

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

47 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R11 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic10 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported10 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

322 of 322 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.