Robert Half Inc

NYSE : RHI
$33.31−1.28%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000315213. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Service revenues5,266.795,800.276,074.435,1096,461.447,238.146,392.525,795.845,378.51
Costs of services3,102.983,389.26R3,549.3R3,096.393,765.424,144.093,817.513,548.613,376.19
Gross margin2,163.812,411.01R2,525.13R2,012.612,696.033,094.052,5752,247.232,002.31
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,646.531,810.6R1,958.3R1,666.041,951.282,117.32,110.41R2,005.76R1,925.85
Operating income464.59241.4776.46
Income from investments held in employee deferred compensation trusts (which is completely offset by related costs and expenses - Note A)11.49(54.92)(75.19)(61.08)86.14(88.02)(94.08)(106.09)
Interest income, net(1.8)(4.38)(5.13)(1.34)(0.2)(8.01)(23.97)(22.12)(11.8)
Amortization of intangible assetsno longer reported1.561.711.361.222.241.672.881.22
Income before income taxes517.52591.6625.52421.88803.78896.96576.58357.67194.35
Provision for income taxes226.93157.31171.08115.61205.15239.04165.44106.0761.36
Net income290.58434.29454.43306.28598.63657.92411.15251.6132.99
Basic (usd per share)2.343.603.932.725.426.083.902.451.33
Diluted (usd per share)2.333.573.902.705.366.033.882.441.33
Basic (in shares)124.15120.51115.66112.73110.48108.21105.53102.66100.12
Diluted (in shares)124.89121.6116.41113.32111.72109.17106.07103.03100.31
Dividends declared per share (in usd per share)0.961.121.241.361.521.721.922.122.36
Cash dividends, per share (usd per share)no longer reported1.521.721.92

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

17 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R8 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

137 of 139 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.