Snowflake Inc

NYSE : SNOW
$306.84−0.22%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0001640147. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 1, 2018 to Jan 31, 2019Feb 1, 2019 to Jan 31, 2020Feb 1, 2020 to Jan 31, 2021Feb 1, 2021 to Jan 31, 2022Feb 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023Feb 1, 2023 to Jan 31, 2024Feb 1, 2024 to Jan 31, 2025Feb 1, 2025 to Jan 31, 2026
Revenue96.67264.75592.051,219.332,065.662,806.493,626.44,683.95
Cost of revenue51.75116.56242.59458.43717.54898.561,214.671,537.81
Gross profit44.91148.19349.46760.891,348.121,907.932,411.723,146.14
Sales and marketing125.64293.58479.32743.971,106.511,391.751,672.092,062.14
Research and development68.68105.16237.95466.93788.061,287.951,783.381,969.47
General and administrative36.06107.54176.14265.03295.82323.01412.26549.7
Total operating expenses230.38506.28893.41,475.932,190.393,002.73,867.734,581.31
Operating loss(185.47)(358.09)(543.94)(715.04)(842.27)(1,094.77)(1,456.01)(1,435.17)
Interest income8.7611.557.519.1373.84200.66209.01190.56
Interest expense00(2.76)(8.3)
Other income (expense), net(0.5)(1.01)(0.61)28.95(47.57)44.89(35.34)(59)
Loss before income taxes(177.21)(347.54)(537.04)(676.96)(815.99)(849.22)(1,285.1)(1,311.91)
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes0.820.992.062.99(18.47)(11.23)4.1117.13
Net loss(539.1)(679.95)(797.53)(837.99)(1,289.21)(1,329.04)
Less: net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest00(0.82)(1.89)(3.57)2.58
Net loss attributable to Snowflake Inc.(178.03)(348.54)(539.1)(679.95)(796.71)(836.1)(1,285.64)(1,331.62)
Net loss per share attributable to Snowflake Inc. common stockholdersbasic (in dollars per share)(7.77)(3.81)(2.26)(2.50)(2.55)(3.86)(3.95)
Net loss per share attributable to Class A and Class B common stockholders - basic and diluted (in dollars per share)no longer reported(4.67)(7.77)(3.81)
Net loss per share attributable to Snowflake Inc. common stockholdersdiluted (in dollars per share)(7.77)(3.81)(2.26)(2.50)(2.55)(3.86)(3.95)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share attributable to Class A and Class B common stockholders - basic and diluted (in shares)no longer reported38.1644.85141.61
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share attributable to Snowflake Inc. common stockholdersbasic (in shares)44.85141.61300.27318.73328332.71337.49
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share attributable to Snowflake Inc. common stockholdersdiluted (in shares)44.85141.61300.27318.73328332.71337.49

History starts FY2019 (Jan), the period ended Jan 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

22 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

154 of 154 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.