Snowflake Inc

NYSE : SNOW
$306.84−0.22%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001640147. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 31, 2022Jan 31, 2023Jan 31, 2024Jan 31, 2025Jan 31, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents1,085.73939.91,762.752,628.82,828.16
Short-term investments2,766.363,067.972,083.52,008.871,201.52
Accounts receivable, net545.63715.82926.9922.811,303.74
Deferred commissions, current51.467.986.197.66214.06
Prepaid expenses and other current assets149.52193.1180.02211.23195.13
Total current assets4,598.644,984.695,039.265,869.375,742.61
Long-term investments1,256.211,073.02916.31656.48755.01
Property and equipment, net105.08160.82247.46296.39248.61
Operating lease right-of-use assets190.36231.27252.13359.44274.9
Goodwill8.45657.37975.911,056.561,194.37
Intangible assets, net37.14186.01331.41278.03246.92
Deferred commissions, non-current124.52145.29187.09183.97241.76
Other assets329.31283.85273.81333.7428.32
Total assets6,649.77,722.328,223.389,033.949,132.5
Accounts payable13.4423.6751.72169.77145.56
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities200.66269.07446.86515.45879.54
Operating lease liabilities, current25.127.333.9435.9249.6
Deferred revenue, current1,157.891,673.482,198.712,580.043,347
Total current liabilities1,397.091,993.522,731.233,301.184,421.69
Convertible senior notes, net02,271.532,279.83
Operating lease liabilities, non-current181.2224.36254.04377.82411.69
Deferred revenue, non-current11.1811.4614.415.514.44
Other liabilities11.1824.3733.1261.2680.75
Total liabilities1,600.652,253.713,032.796,027.37,208.39
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)—————
Preferred stock; $0.0001 par value per share; 200,000 shares authorized, zero shares issued and outstanding as of each of January 31, 2026 and 202500000
Common stock; $0.0001 par value per share; 2,500,000 Class A shares authorized; 344,317 and 334,301 shares issued as of January 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively; 343,918 and 333,865 shares outstanding as of January 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively; zero and 185,461 Class B shares authorized as of January 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, zero shares issued and outstanding as of each of January 31, 2026 and 2025(1)0.030.030.030.030.03
Treasury stock, at cost; 399 shares and 436 shares held as of January 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively0(67.14)(59.51)(54.49)
Additional paid-in capital6,984.678,210.759,331.2410,355.2111,469.47
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(16.29)(38.27)(8.22)(2.24)3.34
Accumulated deficit(1,919.37)(2,716.07)(4,075.6)(7,293.58)(9,494.25)
Total Snowflake Inc. stockholders equity5,049.055,456.445,180.312,999.931,924.1
Noncontrolling interest012.1810.296.710
Total stockholders equity5,049.055,468.625,190.593,006.641,924.1
Total liabilities and stockholders equity6,649.77,722.328,223.389,033.949,132.5

History starts FY2022 (Jan), the period ended Jan 31, 2022 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

35 reported lines · 5 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

167 of 167 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.