UnitedHealth Group Inc

NYSE : UNH
$401.43+0.67%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000731766. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020
Premiums178,087189,699201,478
Products29,60131,59734,145
Services17,18318,97320,016
Investment and other income1,3761,8861,502
Total revenues226,247242,155257,141
Medical costs145,403156,440159,396
Operating costs34,07435,19341,704
Cost of products sold26,99828,11730,745
Depreciation and amortization2,4282,7202,891
Total operating costs208,903222,470234,736
Earnings from operations17,34419,68522,405
Interest expense(1,400)(1,704)(1,663)
Earnings before income taxes15,94417,98120,742
Provision for income taxes(3,562)(3,742)(4,973)
Net earnings12,38214,23915,769
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests(396)(400)(366)
Net earnings attributable to UnitedHealth Group common shareholders11,98613,83915,403
Basic12.4514.5516.23
Diluted12.1914.3316.03
Basic weighted-average number of common shares outstanding963951949
Dilutive effect of common share equivalents201512
Diluted weighted-average number of common shares outstanding983966961
Anti-dilutive shares excluded from the calculation of dilutive effect of common share equivalents6108

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

23 reported lines · 3 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

69 of 69 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.