Verizon Communications Inc

NYSE : VZ
$44.79+0.59%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000732712. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents2,59422,1712,9212,6052,0654,19419,048
Accounts receivable26,16225,16924,74225,33226,10227,26128,347
Less Allowance for credit losses01,2528968261,0171,1521,250
Accounts receivable, net25,42923,91723,84624,50625,08526,10927,097
Less Allowance for doubtful accountsno longer reported7330
Inventories1,4221,7963,0552,3882,0572,2472,441
Prepaid expenses and other8,0286,7106,9068,3587,6077,9738,336
Total current assets37,47354,59436,72837,85736,81440,52356,922
Property, plant and equipment265,734279,737289,897307,689320,108331,406337,991
Less Accumulated depreciation173,819184,904190,201200,255211,798222,884228,524
Property, plant and equipment, net91,91594,83399,696107,434108,310108,522109,467
Investments in unconsolidated businesses5585891,0611,071953842785
Wireless licenses95,05996,097147,619149,796155,667156,613157,039
Goodwill24,38924,77328,60328,67122,84322,84122,841
Deposits for wireless licensesno longer reported2,7720
Other intangible assets, net9,4989,41311,67711,46111,05711,12910,458
Operating lease right-of-use assets22,69422,53127,88326,13024,72624,47223,498
Other assets10,14110,879R13,32917,26019,88519,76923,248
Total assets291,727316,481366,596379,680380,255384,711404,258
Debt maturing within one year10,7775,8897,4439,96312,97322,63318,618
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities21,80620,65824,83323,97723,45323,37424,981
Current operating lease liabilities3,2613,4853,8594,1344,2664,4154,542
Other current liabilities9,0249,62811,02512,09712,53114,34914,229
Total current liabilities44,86839,66047,16050,17153,22364,77162,370
Long-term debt100,712123,173143,425140,676137,701121,381139,532
Employee benefit obligations17,95218,65715,41012,97413,18911,99711,099
Deferred income taxes34,70335,71140,68543,44145,78146,73248,717
Non-current operating lease liabilities18,39318,00023,20321,55820,00219,92818,951
Other liabilities12,26412,00813,51318,39716,56019,32717,848
Total long-term liabilities184,024207,549236,236237,046233,233219,365236,147
Commitments and Contingencies———————
Series preferred stock ($0.10 par value; 250,000,000 shares authorized; none issued)0000000
Common stock ($0.10 par value; 6,250,000,000 shares authorized in each period; 4,291,433,646 shares issued in each period)429429429429429429429
Additional paid in capital13,41913,40413,86113,42013,63113,46613,372
Retained earnings53,14760,46471,99382,38082,91589,11094,744
Accumulated other comprehensive loss998(71)(927)(1,865)(1,380)(923)(1,727)
Common stock in treasury, at cost (74,258,296 and 81,753,488 shares outstanding)(4,104)(4,013)(3,821)(3,583)(3,255)
Common stock in treasury, at cost (93,634,725 and 153,304,088 shares outstanding)no longer reported(6,820)(6,719)(4,104)
Deferred compensation employee stock ownership plans (ESOPs) and other222335538793656738897
Noncontrolling interests1,4401,4301,4101,3191,3691,3381,281
Total equity62,83569,27283,20092,46393,799100,575105,741
Total liabilities and equity291,727316,481366,596379,680380,255384,711404,258

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R1 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic3 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

271 of 271 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.