The Western Union Co

NYSE : WU
$6.17−0.53%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001365135. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,4741,234.4
Settlement assets3,360.83,449.1
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $473.5 and $454.9, respectively84.295
Goodwill2,059.62,098.5
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $584.5 and $599.0, respectively315.4356.3
Deferred tax asset, net265226.2
Other assets (Note 9)811.5846.4
Total assets8,370.58,305.9
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities407.9408.4
Settlement obligations3,360.83,449.1
Income taxes payable272.274.7
Deferred tax liability, net155.6153.2
Borrowings2,940.82,877.8
Other liabilities (Note 9)264.3384.9
Total liabilities7,401.67,348.1
Commitments and contingencies (Note 5)——
Preferred stock, $1.00 par value; 10 shares authorized; no shares issued——
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 2,000 shares authorized; 315.7 shares and 337.9 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively3.43.2
Capital surplus1,070.81,117.4
Retained earnings/(accumulated deficit)35.2(11.5)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(140.5)(151.3)
Total stockholders' equity968.9957.8
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity8,370.58,305.9

History starts FY2024, the period ended Dec 31, 2024 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

23 reported lines · 2 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

42 of 42 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.