Automatic Data Processing Inc

STU : ADP
€256.80−0.89%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000008670. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 2021Jun 30, 2022Jun 30, 2023Jun 30, 2024Jun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Statement of Financial Position [Abstract]era start
Assetsera start
Current assets:era start
Cash and cash equivalents1,908.52,575.21,436.32,083.52,913.43,347.84,230.1
Short-term marketable securities3844,498.80
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $44.5 and $47.1, respectively2,441.32,727.43,170.63,009.63,428.23,579.13,521.1
Other current assets506.2533.4628.8743.9820.8R840.8852.1
Total current assets before funds held for clients4,8565,8365,235.75,8377,546.412,266.58,603.3
Funds held for clients26,708.134,905.849,569.236,333.637,996.130,985.743,957.8
Total current assets31,564.140,741.854,804.942,170.645,542.543,252.252,561.1
Property, plant and equipment, net703.9684.5652.6681.4685.6655.4641.3
Long-term receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $0.1 and $0.1, respectivelyno longer reported18.611.59.18.57.34.4
Operating lease right-of-use assets493.7462.2450.9402.4370.6374.1388.6
Deferred contract costs2,401.62,498.22,579.72,769.72,9653,154.13,244.1
Other assets458.4825.8937.41,255.41,102.11,057R1,420.5
Goodwill2,309.42,338.42,300.52,339.42,353.63,273.53,284.4
Intangible assets, net1,215.81,210.11,333.11,343.61,3361,6031,653.3
Total assets39,165.548,772.563,068.250,97154,362.753,369.363,193.3
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equityera start
Current liabilities:era start
Accounts payable102141.1110.296.8100.6169.1162.5
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities1,980.71,963.32,107.82,342.63,350.13,092.43,218.5
Accrued payroll and payroll-related expenses557910.2862.6941.4958.7973.11,039.4
Dividends payable387.3390.8429.6510566.4620.6671.9
Short-term deferred revenues212.5203.9188.2188.6199.8262.8267.5
Obligations under reverse repurchase agreements13.623.5136.4105.4385.438.4139.3
Obligations under commercial paper borrowings04,769.50
Short-term debtno longer reported1,001.80
Income taxes payable40.158.238.444.215.19.1110.3
Total current liabilities before client funds obligations4,2953,6913,873.24,2295,576.19,9355,609.4
Client funds obligations25,831.634,403.851,285.538,538.639,503.931,343.344,415.5
Total current liabilities30,126.638,094.855,158.742,767.645,08041,278.350,024.9
Long-term debt1,002.82,9852,987.12,9892,991.33,974.74,964.1
Operating lease liabilities344.4343.2370.9349.9328.6321.2306.7
Other liabilities837834.1924.2933.7990.81,058.31,141.4
Deferred income taxes731.9482.96773.664.3163.6339.1
Long-term deferred revenues370.6362.4335348.1360.1385.2385.9
Total liabilities33,413.343,102.459,842.947,461.949,815.147,181.357,162.1
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 13)——————
Stockholders' equity:era start
Preferred stock, $1.00 par value: Authorized, 0.3 shares; issued, none0000000
Common stock, $0.10 par value: authorized,1,000.0 shares; issued, 638.7 shares at June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025; outstanding, 397.8 and 405.3 shares at June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, respectively63.963.963.963.963.963.963.9
Capital in excess of par value1,333.81,531.31,794.22,102.32,406.92,788.33,067.9
Retained earnings18,436.319,451.120,696.322,11823,622.225,240.626,967.4
Treasury stock - at cost: 240.9 and 233.4 shares at June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, respectively(14,067)(15,386.8)(17,335.4)(18,469.3)(19,737.1)(21,021.4)(23,165.9)
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss)/income(14.8)10.6(1,993.7)(2,305.8)(1,808.3)(883.4)(902.1)
Total stockholders’ equity5,752.25,670.13,225.33,509.14,547.66,1886,031.2
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity39,165.548,772.563,068.250,97154,362.753,369.363,193.3

History starts FY2020 (Jun), the period ended Jun 30, 2020 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

42 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R2 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • era start6 lines begin where our coverage begins.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

272 of 273 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.