Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

STU : FHL
€2.86+0.43%Oct 15 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001026214. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash, Cash Equivalent, Restricted Cash, and Restricted Cash Equivalent, Continuing Operation23,88910,1506,3606,0195,5345,327
Securities purchased under agreements to resell105,00371,20387,29595,148100,11871,919
Investment securities, at fair value59,82553,01538,70143,27555,77185,412
Mortgage loans held-for-sale33,65219,77812,19712,94115,5601,014
Mortgage loans held-for-investment, net2,350,2362,828,3313,022,3183,083,6653,172,3293,290,066
Accrued interest receivable7,7547,4748,5299,92511,02912,254
Deferred tax assets, net6,5576,2145,7774,0765,0185,040
Other Assets40,49929,42127,15625,92721,33326,566
Total assets2,627,4153,025,5863,208,3333,280,9763,386,6923,497,598
Accrued interest payable6,2106,2687,3098,8129,82210,597
Debt issued by consolidated trusts3,122,9413,198,008
Debt, Long-Term and Short-Term, Combined Amountno longer reported2,592,5462,980,1853,145,8323,208,3463,304,949
Short-term Debt14,67537,718
Long-term Debt Carrying Amount167,333169,296
Other Liabilities12,24611,10018,17416,09612,34611,595
Total liabilities2,611,0022,997,5533,171,3153,233,2543,327,1173,427,214
Senior Preferred Stock72,64872,64872,64872,64872,64872,648
Commitments and contingencies (Notes 5, 9, 18)no longer reported——
Preferred stock, at redemption value14,10914,10914,10914,10914,10914,109
Common Stock, Value, Issued000000
Retained earnings(67,102)(54,993)(45,666)(35,128)(23,270)(12,539)
Additional paid-in capitalno longer reported00
AOCI, net of taxes643154(188)(22)(27)51
Available-for-sale securitiesno longer reported810297(84)7266
Treasury Stock, Value(3,885)(3,885)(3,885)(3,885)(3,885)(3,885)
Otherno longer reported(167)(143)(104)(94)(93)
Total equity16,41328,03337,01847,72259,57570,384
Total liabilities and equity2,627,4153,025,5863,208,3333,280,9763,386,6923,497,598

History starts FY2020, the period ended Dec 31, 2020 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

28 reported lines · 6 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported5 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

143 of 143 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.