Norfolk Southern Corp

STU : NFS
€281.20−0.18%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000702165. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents3585801,1158394561,5681,6411,530
Accounts receivable net1,0099208489761,1481,1471,069988
Materials and supplies207244221218253264277271
Other current assets288337134134150292201409
Total current assets1,8622,0812,3182,1672,0073,2713,1883,198
Investments3,1093,4283,5903,7073,6943,8393,3704,089
Properties less accumulated depreciation31,09131,61431,34531,65332,15633,32635,83136,479
Other assets1778007099661,0281,2161,2931,470
Total assets36,23937,92337,96238,49338,88541,65243,68245,236
Accounts payable1,5051,4281,0161,3511,2931,6381,7041,863
Income and other taxes255229263305312262337340
Short-term debtno longer reported01000
Other current liabilities246327302312341728949965
Current maturities of long-term debt5853165795536034555607
Total current liabilities2,5912,3002,1602,5212,6492,6323,5453,775
Long-term debt10,56011,88012,10213,28714,47917,17516,65116,480
Other liabilities1,2661,7441,9871,8791,7591,8391,7601,723
Deferred income taxes6,4606,8156,9227,1657,2657,2257,4207,711
Total liabilities20,87722,73923,17124,85226,15228,87129,37629,689
Common stock, net of treasury shares269259254242230227228226
Additional paid-in capital2,2162,2092,2482,2152,1572,1792,2472,296
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(563)(491)(594)(402)(351)(320)(262)(210)
Retained income13,44013,20712,88311,58610,69710,69512,09313,235
Total stockholders equity15,36215,18414,79113,64112,73312,78114,30615,547
Total liabilities and stockholders equity36,23937,92337,96238,49338,88541,65243,68245,236

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

25 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic1 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

195 of 195 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.