DaVita Inc

STU : TRL
€168.00−0.86%Oct 15 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000927066. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents323.041,102.37324.96461.9244.09380.06794.93676.44
Restricted cash and equivalents92.38106.35176.8393.0694.984.5784.8981.31
Short-term investments2.9411.5720.122.3177.6911.6151.0624.3
Accounts receivable1,858.611,795.61,824.281,957.582,132.071,986.862,146.982,414.69
Inventories107.3897.95111.63107.43109.12143.11134.56160.63
Contract assets and other receivables469.8489.7544.38427.32413.98422.67383.17494.41
Prepaid and other current assets111.8466.8776.3972.5278.84102.65122.95156.29
Income tax receivable68.6119.7770.1625.64.66.3927.5449.94
Total current assets8,424.163,690.173,148.723,167.723,155.293,137.913,746.074,058
Current assets held for sale, netno longer reported5,389.570
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation3,393.673,473.383,521.823,479.973,256.43,073.532,940.922,812.97
Operating lease right-of-use assets02,830.052,863.092,824.792,666.242,501.362,393.562,397.18
Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization118.85135.68166.59177.69182.69203.22197.43222.13
Equity method and other investments224.61241.98257.49238.88231.11545.85336.68157.25
Long-term investments35.4236.5232.1949.5144.3347.8933.6640.97
Other long-term assets71.58115.9779.5136.68315.59271.25261.73246.52
Goodwill6,841.966,787.646,919.117,046.247,076.617,112.567,375.227,545.1
Assets, Total19,110.2517,311.3916,988.5217,121.4916,928.2516,893.5817,285.2717,480.1
Accounts payable463.27403.84434.25402.05479.78514.53547.2696.15
Other liabilities595.85756.17810.53709.35802.47828.88934.15893.02
Accrued compensation and benefits658.91695.05685.56659.96692.65752.6800.48793.48
Current portion of operating lease liabilities0343.91369.5394.36395.4394.4410.41425.48
Current portion of long-term debt1,929.37130.71168.54179.03231.4123.3270.87109.2
Income tax payable042.417.7753.7918.0428.5110.324.36
Due to Related Party0199.94
Current liabilities held for saleno longer reported1,243.760
Total current liabilities4,891.162,372.12,476.142,398.532,619.752,642.212,973.413,141.63
Long-term operating lease liabilities02,723.82,738.672,672.712,503.072,330.392,209.662,175.66
Long-term debt8,172.857,977.537,917.268,729.158,692.628,268.339,175.910,163.99
Other long-term liabilities450.67160.81150.06119.16105.23183.07169.5983.52
Deferred income taxes562.54577.54809.6830.95782.79726.22665.36756.87
Total liabilities14,077.2113,811.7814,091.7414,750.5114,703.4514,150.2315,193.9216,321.67
Noncontrolling interests subject to put provisions1,124.641,180.381,330.031,434.831,348.911,499.291,695.481,532.17
Preferred Stock, Value, Issued00000000
Common Stock, Value, Issued0.170.130.110.10.090.090.090.07
Additional paid-in capital995.01749.04597.07540.32606.94509.8286.270
Accumulated (deficit) earnings2,743.191,431.74852.54354.34174.49598.291,534.63(328.43)
Treasury Stock, Value0(1,389.07)(199.94)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(34.92)(47.5)(66.15)(139.25)(69.19)(52.08)(310.8)(122.78)
Total DaVita Inc. shareholders' equity (deficit)3,703.442,133.411,383.57755.51712.331,056.1121.12(651.08)
Noncontrolling interests not subject to put provisions204.96185.83183.19180.64163.57187.97274.75277.35
Total equity (deficit)3,908.42,319.241,566.75936.15875.891,244.06395.87(373.73)
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity19,110.2517,311.3916,988.5217,121.4916,928.2516,893.5817,285.2717,480.1
Preferred stock, par value (in usd per share)0.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.001
Preferred stock, shares authorized (in shares)555555
Preferred stock, issued (in shares)000000
Common stock, par value (in usd per share)0.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.001
Common stock, shares authorized (in shares)450450450450450450
Common stock, shares issued (in shares)109.9397.2990.4188.8290.3768.55

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

49 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic2 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported2 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

332 of 357 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.