Macy's Inc

WBO : MACY
€18.09+1.06%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000794367. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 2, 2019Feb 1, 2020Jan 30, 2021Jan 29, 2022Jan 28, 2023Feb 3, 2024Feb 1, 2025Jan 31, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents1,1626851,6791,7128621,0341,3061,246
Receivables400409276297300293303628
Merchandise inventories5,2635,1883,7744,3834,2674,3614,4684,412
Prepaid expenses and other current assets620528455366424401385387
Income taxes receivable0170
Total Current Assets7,4456,8106,1846,7585,8536,0896,4796,673
Property and Equipment net6,6376,6335,9405,6655,9135,3085,0704,743
Right of Use Assets2,6682,8782,8082,6832,3052,2432,136
Total Right of Use Assetno longer reported02,668
Goodwill3,9083,908828828828828828828
Other Intangible Assets net478439437435432430425420
Other Assets7267141,4391,0961,1571,2861,3571,438
Total Assets19,19421,17217,70617,59016,86616,24616,40216,238
Short-term debt435394520060
Merchandise accounts payable1,6551,6821,9782,2222,0531,9131,8931,807
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities3,3663,4482,9273,0862,7502,571R2,6252,615
Income taxes payable1688101085848R071
Total Current Liabilities5,2325,7505,3575,4164,8614,532R4,5244,493
Long-Term Debt4,7083,6214,4073,2952,9962,9982,7732,432
Long-Term Lease Liabilities02,9183,1853,0982,9632,9862,9272,772
Deferred Income Taxes1,2381,169908983947745724805
Other Liabilities1,5801,3371,2961,1771,017950902876
Common stock (263.0 and 277.7 shares outstanding)33333333
Additional paid-in capital652621571517467352300269
Accumulated equity8,0507,9893,9285,2686,2686,088R6,4996,941
Treasury stock(1,318)(1,241)(1,161)(1,545)(2,038)(1,912)(1,801)(1,961)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(951)(995)(788)(622)(618)(496)(449)(392)
Total Shareholders' Equity6,4366,3772,5533,6214,0824,035R4,5524,860
Total Macy's, Inc. Shareholders' Equityno longer reported6,4366,377
Total Liabilities and Shareholders Equity19,19421,17217,70617,59016,86616,24616,40216,238
Noncontrolling interestno longer reported00

History starts FY2019 (Feb), the period ended Feb 2, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

31 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R5 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic4 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

223 of 223 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.