Honeywell International Inc

XSGO : HON
$221.32+0.00%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000773840. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024
Cash and cash equivalents9,06714,27510,9599,6277,92510,567
Short-term investments1,349945564483170386
Accounts receivable, less allowances of $314 and $323, respectively7,4936,8276,8307,4407,5307,819
Inventories4,4214,4895,1385,5386,1786,442
Assets held for sale01,365
Other current assets1,9731,6391,8811,8941,6991,329
Total current assets24,30328,17525,37224,98223,50227,908
Investments and long-term receivables5886851,2229459391,394
Property, plant and equipmentnet5,3255,5705,5625,4715,6606,194
Goodwill15,56316,05817,75617,49718,04921,825
Other intangible assetsnet3,7343,5603,6133,2223,2316,656
Insurance recoveries for asbestos-related liabilities392366322224170171
Deferred income taxes86760489421392238
Other assets8,6889,41210,1349,5139,58210,810
Total assets58,67964,58664,47062,27561,52575,196
Accounts payable5,7305,7506,4846,3296,8496,880
Commercial paper and other short-term borrowings3,5163,5973,5422,7172,0854,273
Current maturities of long-term debt1,3762,4451,8031,7301,7961,347
Accrued liabilities7,4767,4057,6799,1627,8098,348
Liabilities held for sale0408
Total current liabilities18,09819,19719,50819,93818,53921,256
Long-term debt11,11016,34214,25415,12316,56225,479
Deferred income taxes1,6702,1132,3642,0932,0941,787
Postretirement benefit obligations other than pensions326242208146134112
Asbestos-related liabilities1,9961,9201,8001,1801,4901,325
Other liabilities6,7666,9757,0876,4696,2656,076
Redeemable noncontrolling interest777777
Capitalcommon stock issued958958958958
Capital - common stock issuedno longer reported958958958
Capital - additional paid in capital6,8767,2928,1418,5649,0629,695
Common stock held in treasury, at cost(23,836)(27,229)(30,462)(34,443)(38,008)(39,378)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(3,197)(3,377)(2,895)(3,475)(4,135)(3,491)
Retained earnings37,69339,90542,82745,09347,97950,835
Total Honeywell shareowners equity18,49417,54918,56916,69715,85618,619
Noncontrolling interest212241673622578535
Total shareowners equity18,70617,79019,24217,31916,43419,154
Total liabilities, redeemable noncontrolling interest and shareowners equity58,67964,58664,47062,27561,52575,196

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

37 reported lines · 6 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic1 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

209 of 209 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.