UnitedHealth Group Inc

XSGO : UNH
$381.00+0.00%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000731766. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents10,86610,98516,92121,37523,36525,42725,31224,365
Short-term investments3,4583,2602,8602,5324,5464,2013,8013,756
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $1,208 and $98511,38811,82212,87014,21617,68121,27622,36523,018
Other current receivables, net of allowances of $3,763 and $2,8646,8629,64012,53413,86612,76917,69426,08929,697
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3,0863,8514,4575,3206,6216,0848,2129,746
Assets under managementno longer reported3,0323,0764,0764,4494,0873,7550
Total current assets38,69242,63453,71861,75869,06978,43785,77990,582
Long-term investments32,51037,20941,24243,11443,72847,60952,35454,251
Property, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $7,546 and $6,9718,4588,7048,6268,96910,12811,45010,55310,762
Goodwill58,91065,65971,33775,79593,352103,732106,734110,499
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $7,472 and $8,3509,32510,34910,85610,04414,40115,19423,26820,474
Other assets4,3269,33411,51012,52615,02717,29819,59023,013
Total assets152,221173,889197,289212,206245,705273,720298,278309,581
Medical costs payable19,89121,69021,87224,48329,05632,39534,22439,337
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities16,70519,00522,49524,64327,71531,95834,33738,032
Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt1,9733,8704,8193,6203,1104,2744,5456,069
Unearned revenues2,3962,6222,8422,5713,0753,3553,3173,413
Other current liabilities12,24414,59520,39222,97526,28127,07227,34628,046
Total current liabilities53,20961,78272,42078,29289,23799,054103,769114,897
Long-term debt, less current maturities34,58136,80838,64842,38354,51358,26372,35972,320
Deferred income taxes2,4742,9933,3673,2652,7693,0213,6202,421
Other liabilities5,73010,14412,31511,78712,83914,46315,93918,245
Total liabilities95,994111,727126,750135,727159,358174,801195,687207,883
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)————————
Redeemable noncontrolling interests1,9081,7262,2111,4344,8974,4984,3231,608
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value - 10 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding00000000
Common stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 906 and 915 issued and outstanding10910109999
Additional paid-in capital07000559
Retained earnings55,84661,17869,29577,13486,15695,77496,03695,603
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(4,160)(3,578)(3,814)(5,384)(8,393)(7,027)(3,387)(2,061)
Nonredeemable noncontrolling interests2,6232,8202,8373,2853,6785,6655,6105,980
Total equity54,31960,43668,32875,04581,45094,42198,268100,090
Total liabilities and shareholders equity152,221173,889197,289212,206245,705273,720298,278309,581
Preferred stock, par valueno longer reported0.0010.0010.0010.001
Preferred stock, shares authorizedno longer reported10101010
Preferred stock, shares issuedno longer reported0000
Preferred stock, shares outstandingno longer reported0000
Common stock, par valueno longer reported0.010.010.010.01
Common stock, shares authorizedno longer reported3,0003,0003,0003,000
Common stock, shares issuedno longer reported948946941934
Common Stock, Shares, Outstandingno longer reported948946941934

History starts FY2018, the period ended Dec 31, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

41 reported lines · 8 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • italic10 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported9 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

283 of 285 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.